Oral Sessions 
HOME    Program    Oral Sessions

June 30 (MON)July 1 (TUE)July 2 (WED)July 3 (THU)July 4 (FRI)


July 1 (TUE)

- If you click , it's included in your 'My Scheduler'

Date Time Room Program Abstract Cart
Date Time Room

Plenary Lecture 02
*Chair: Cheol Jin LEE

 
JULY 1(Tue) 10:50-11:40 TAMNA A [PL02] Carbon Nanotube Electronics - Extending Moore’s Law to the End and Beyond the Roadmap

Lian-Mao PENG* (Peking University, China)

Date Time Room

TI: Graphene
*Chair:
8:30-10:30 Rodney S. RUOFF, Kisuk KANG
13:10-14:50 Jamie WARNER, Il-Kwon OH
15:10-16:30 Kian Ping LOH, Aravind VIJAYARAGHAVAN

 
JULY 1(Tue) 8:30-9:00 HALLA A [ILT1-03] Graphene-Derivatives for Li and Na Rechargeable Batteries

Kisuk KANG* (Seoul National University, Korea)

JULY 1(Tue) 9:00-9:20 HALLA A [ORT1-14] Nitrogen-Doped Defective Graphene Foam as a Fuel Cell Electrocatalyst

Stephen LYTH*, Jianfeng LIU, Kazunari SASAKI (Kyushu University, Japan)

JULY 1(Tue) 9:20-9:40 HALLA A [ORT1-15] Coke-Based Graphenes as Effective Electrodes in Redox Flow Batteries

Patricia ALVAREZ*, Uriel SIERRA, Zoraida GONZALEZ, Clara BLANCO, Marcos GRANDA, Ricardo SANTAMARIA, Rosa MENENDEZ (Instituto Nacional del Carbon, CSIC, Spain)

JULY 1 9:40-10:00 HALLA A [ORT1-16] Nanoporous Layered Graphene Hydrogels with Controlled Pore Sizes: Design, Synthesis, Characterization and Applications

Mark J. BIGGS*, Meisam V. KIAMAHALLEH, Munkhbayar BATMUNKH, Matthew J. PENNA, Milan MIJAJLOVIC (The University of Adelaide, Australia)

JULY 1(Tue) 10:00-10:20 HALLA A [ORT1-17] Simple Preparation of Reduced Graphene Oxide Encapsulation Film for Organic Photovoltaic Device

Taehoon KIM, Jong Hun KANG, Seung Jae YANG, Sae Jin SUNG, YernSeung KIM, Chong Rae PARK* (Seoul National University, Korea)

JULY 1(Tue) 10:20-10:40 HALLA A [ORT1-18] Enhanced Molecular Sensing and Efficient Photovoltaic Conversion of Large-Area Doped Graphene Sheets

Ruitao LV1*, Tongxiang CUI1, Feiyu KANG1, Mauricio TERRONES2 (1Tsinghua University, China, 2The Pennsylvania State University, USA)

JULY 1(Tue) 13:10-13:50 HALLA A [KLT1-02] Soft Matter Behavior and Biological Interactions of Graphene Materials

Robert H. HURT* (Brown University, USA)

JULY 1(Tue) 13:50-14:20 HALLA A [ILT1-04] Multiplexed Biomimetic Lipid Membranes on Graphene by Dip-Pen Nanolithography

Aravind VIJAYARAGHAVAN2*, Michael HIRTZ1, Antonios OIKONOMOU2, Sarah VAREY2, Harald FUCHS1,3 (1Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany, 2The University of Manchester, UK, 3University of Munster, Germany)

JULY 1(Tue) 14:20-14:40 HALLA A [ORT1-19] Graphene Oxide-Impregnated PLGA/Collagen Nanofiber Matrices Beneficial to Growth of Vascular Smooth Muscle Cells

Yong Cheol SHIN, Linhua JIN, Jong Ho LEE, SeokHee KANG, Min Jeong KIM, Suck Won HONG, Dong-Wook HAN* (Pusan National University, Korea)

JULY 1(Tue) 14:40-15:00 HALLA A [ORT1-20] Two-Dimensional Soft Material: New Faces of Graphene Oxide

Jaemyung KIM1, Jiaxing HUANG2* (1University of California, 2Northwestern University,USA)

JULY 1(Tue) 15:10-15:40 HALLA A [ILT1-05] Electronic Structure of Graphene Nanostructures; Interplay of Geometry and Chemistry of Graphene Edges

Toshiaki ENOKI*, Shintaro FUJII(Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan Science and Technology Agency (JST),Japan)

JULY 1(Tue) 15:40-16:00 HALLA A [ORT1-21] Bilayer Graphene under Biaxial Strain Investigated by High Pressure Raman Spectroscopy

Alfonso SAN-MIGUEL1*, J.NICOLLE1, G.S.PINHEIRO1, F.BALIMA1, A.TORRES-DIAS1, D.MACHON1, P.PONCHARAL1, M.KALBAC2 (1University of Lyon, France, 2Academy Sciences of the Czech Republic, Czech Republic)

JULY 1(Tue) 16:00-16:20 HALLA A [ORT1-22] Enhanced Field Emission from Graphene Foam Treated by H2 Plasma Etching

Shuyi DING, Chi LI, Xiao-Bing ZHANG, Bao-Ping WANG, Wei LEI*(Southeast University, China)

JULY 1(Tue) 16:20-16:40 HALLA A [ORT1-23] Effects of Reduction Process on the Microstructures and Thermal Conductivity of Graphene Oxide Films

Xiang-ying ZENG, Ke-Jia LIU, Rui ZHANG, Shuang-Ling JIN*, Ming-Lin JIN* (Shanghai Institute of Technology, China)

Date Time Room

T3: Precursors, Carbon Fibers, and Composites
*Chair:
8:30-10:30 Ying YANG, Kap Seung YANG
13:10-14:50 Alberto MIRANDA, Won Suk KIM
15:10-16:30 Yuan-Hua LIN, Euigyung JEONG

 
JULY 1(Tue) 8:30-9:00 HALLA B [ILT3-03] Carbon Materials with High Thermal Conductivity

Feiyu KANG*, Hongda DU, Xinwei ZHENG, Shaoxin ZHOU, Baohua LI (Tsinghua University, China)

JULY 1(Tue) 9:00-9:30 HALLA B [ILT3-04] Coaxial MnO2@Carbon NanofibersNanocomposites as Freestanding Electrodes for High-Performance Electrochemical Capacitors

Ying YANG*, Jiangan WANG, Zhenghong HUANG, Feiyu KANG (Tsinghua University, China)

JULY 1(Tue) 9:30-9:50 HALLA B [ORT3-13] Mechanical and Electrical Properties of Multi-Layer Graphene Filled Poly(Vinyl Chloride) Composites

You ZENG*, Han WANG, Cheng YANG, Zhe YING, Wencai REN, Hui-Ming CHENG (Institute of Metal Research, Chinese Academy of Scineces,China)

JULY 1(Tue) 9:50-10:10 HALLA B [ORT3-14] A Comparison of Pyrolytic Carbon Microstructures by Various Methods

Zhongwei ZHANG1*, Wen WANG2, Aijun LI2 (1Aerospace Research Institute of Materials and Processing Technology, 2Shanghai University,China)

JULY 1(Tue) 10:10-10:30 HALLA B [ORT3-15] Use of Various Feedstock to Make Hybrid Cokes as Fillers for Making Carbon and Graphite Artifacts

Ching-Feng (John) CHANG* (GrafTech International, USA)

JULY 1(Tue) 13:10-13:30 HALLA B [ORT3-16] Mechanism of Microwave Exfoliation of Graphite Intercalation Compounds

Hye-Rim KIM, Kun-Hong LEE* (POSTECH, Korea)

JULY 1(Tue) 13:30-13:50 HALLA B [ORT3-17] Simulation on Methane Pyrolysis during the Densification of Carbon/Carbon Composites by Chemical Vapor Infiltration

Chunxia HU, Shouyang ZHANG, Kezhi LI, Hejun LI* (Northwestern Polytechnical University, China)

JULY 1(Tue) 13:50-14:10 HALLA B [ORT3-18] Wettability Enhancement of Nanocarbon Reinforced Aluminum Cast Composites

ByungMun JUNG*, Sang-Bok LEE, Jin-Woo YI, Seungchan CHO, Sang-Kwan LEE (Korea Institute of Materials Science, Korea)

JULY 1(Tue) 14:10-14:30 HALLA B [ORT3-19] Effect of Carbon Nanotube Reinforced Interface on Joining Property of C/C Composites and LAS Glass Ceramics

Qian-Gang FU*, Han PENG, He-Jun LI, Jin-Hua LU, Ke-Zhi LI (Northwestern Polytechnical University, China)

JULY 1(Tue) 14:30-14:50 HALLA B [ORT3-20] Thermal Stability of Cu-CNTs Powder for High Thermal Conductivity Al Matrix Composites Processing

Alberto MIRANDA1*, B.J. MCKAY1, S.H. KO2, J.S. SHIN2 (1Brunel University, UK, 2Korea Institute of Industrial Technology, Korea)

JULY 1(Tue) 15:10-15:30 HALLA B [ORT3-21] The Effect of Nanostructure upon the Mechanical Properties of Carbon Fibres

Fumihiko TANAKA1*, Tomonaga OKABE2, Haruki OKUDA1, Robert J YOUNG3 (1Toray Industries, Inc., 2Tohoku University, Japan, 3The University of Manchester, UK)

JULY 1(Tue) 15:30-15:50 HALLA B [ORT3-22] Tensile Strength Distribution of Carbon Fibres at Very Short Effective Length

Haruki OKUDA1,2, Jun WATANABE1, Fumihiko TANAKA1, Robert J YOUNG2* (1TORAY Industries, Inc.,Japan, 2University of Manchester, UK)

JULY 1(Tue) 15:50-16:10 HALLA B [ORT3-23] Superior Thermal Conductivity of High Loading MWCNT Based Epoxy Composites by a Novel Processing Technique

Ravi GUPTA, R. B. MATHUR, BhanuPratap SINGH*(CSIR-National Physical Laboratory, India)

JULY 1(Tue) 16:10-16:30 HALLA B [ORT3-24] Effect of Compatibilizers on Long Carbon Fiber Reinforced Thermoplastic Composites

Sungwon MA1*, Eun Hwa JANG1, Seung Min LEE2, Sang Wook LEE2, Seong Min CHO1 (1Lotte Chemical, 2Sambark LFT, Korea)

Date Time Room

T6: Carbons for Sustainable Energy Conversion and Storage, Carbons for Energy Saving
*Chair:
8:30-10:30 Francois BEGUIN, Byoung-Sun LEE
13:10-14:50 Soshi SHIRAISHI, Doo-Hwan JUNG
15:10-16:30 Teresa BANDOSZ, Sung Young LEE

 
JULY 1(Tue) 8:30-9:00 SAMDA [ILT6-03] Optimal Porous Carbons for Supercapacitors in Aqueous and Ionic Liquid Electrolytes

Francois BEGUIN* (Poznan University of Technology, Poland)

JULY 1(Tue) 9:00-9:20 SAMDA [ORT6-15] High Electrochemical Performance of Electrospunporous Carbon Nanofibers Incorporating CoOx Nanoparticles for Li-ion Batteries

Sara ABOUALI*, Mohammad AKBARI GARAKANI, Biao ZHANG, Jang-Kyo KIM (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (HKUST), Hong Kong)

JULY 1(Tue) 9:20-9:40 SAMDA [ORT6-16] Co-Axially Electrospun Multi-Layered Silicon/Carbon Nanofibers for Lithium Rechargeable Battery Anode

Byoung-Sun LEE1, HoSung YANG2, Heechul JUNG1, Woong-Ryeol YU2*(1Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology, 2Seoul NationalUniversity, Korea)

JULY 1(Tue) 9:40-10:00 SAMDA [ORT6-17] Effect of Amine Functional Groups Introduced in Ordered Mesoporous Carbon on Cycle Stability of Li-S Batteries

Jae Ho KIM, Seung Jae YANG,Yo Chan JEONG, Taehoon KIM, Chong Rae PARK* (Seoul National University, Korea)

JULY 1(Tue) 10:00-10:20 SAMDA [ORT6-18] High Rate Capability and Stability of Ball-Milled Si Nanoparticles Coated by Carbon as Negative Electrode for Li-Ion Batteries

Takatoshi KASUKABE, Takashi KYOTANI, HirotomoNISHIHARA* (Tohoku University, Japan)

JULY 1(Tue) 10:20-10:40 SAMDA [ORT6-19] Electrospun N-Doped Porous Carbon Nanofiber Networks as High-Performance Free-Standing Electrode Materials

Ding NAN1,2, Zheng-Hong HUANG1, Ruitao LV1,Wanci SHEN1, Feiyu KANG1*(1Tsinghua University, 2Inner Mongolia University of Technology, China)

JULY 1(Tue) 13:10-13:40 SAMDA [ILT6-04] Design and Preparation of High Energy Density Polymer-Based Composites

Yuan-Hua LIN*, Y. SONG, P. HU, Y. SHEN, C.-W. NAN (Tsinghua University, China)

JULY 1(Tue) 13:40-14:10 SAMDA [ILT6-05] Factors Influencing the High Electric Double Layer Capacitance of B/C/N Material Synthesized from Melamine Resin

Masahiro TOYODA*,Yasuhiko ARAI, Taro KINUMOTO, Tomoki TSUMURA (Oita University, Japan)

JULY 1(Tue) 14:10-14:30 SAMDA [ORT6-20] Electric Double Layer Capacitor Using Densified Seamless Activated Carbon Electrode

Soshi SHIRAISHI1*, Yukiko ENDO1, Kimiyasu ONDA2, Hidehiko TSUKADA2 (1Gunma University, 2AION Co.Ltd., Japan)

JULY 1(Tue) 14:30-14:50 SAMDA [ORT6-21] Synthesis and Capacitive Characterization of Graphene/CoNiAl Three-Component Layered Double Hydroxide Platelets

Julien K. DANGBEGNON*, Hakeem BELLO, Mopeli FABIANE, Damilola MOMODU, Saleh KHAMLICH, Ncholu MANYALA (University of Pretoria, South Africa)

JULY 1(Tue) 15:10-15:30 SAMDA [ORT6-22] Photo Catalytic Properties of Carbonaceous Material Containing Nitrogen and Its Mechanism

Masayuki KAWAGUCHI*, Yuki ISHIDA (Osaka Electro-Communication University, Japan)

JULY 1(Tue) 15:30-15:50 SAMDA [ORT6-23] Visible Light Driven Photoelectrochemical Water Splitting on Metal Free Nanoporous Carbon Promoted by Chromophoric Functional Groups

Teresa J. BANDOSZ1*, Conchi ANIA2, Mykola SEREDYCH1, Enrique RODRIGUEZ-CASTELLON3 (1CCNY/CUNY, USA, 2Instituto Nacional del Carbon (INCAR, CSIC), 3Univ. Malaga, Spain)

JULY 1(Tue) 15:50-16:10 SAMDA [ORT6-24] Broadband Absorbing Polyporphyrin Membrane as Singlet Oxygen Photosensitizers for Photooxidation

Wenting WU, Liying ZHAN, Zhongtao LI, Jingtang ZHENG, Mingbo WU* (China University of Petroleum, China)

JULY 1(Tue) 16:10-16:30 SAMDA [ORT6-25] Electrosorption on Carbon for Enhanced Aqueous Supercapacitors

Krzysztof FIC, Mikolaj MELLER, Elzbieta FRACKOWIAK* (Poznan University of Technology, Poland)

Date Time Room

T5: Porous Carbons, Carbons for Health and Environmental Protection
*Chair:
8:30-10:30 Feiyu KANG, Bon-Cheol KU
13:10-14:50 Magdalena TITIRICI, Soo Jin PARK
15:10-16:30 Donghwan CHO, Ji Sun IM

 
JULY 1(Tue) 8:30-9:10 303 [KLT5-02] Graphene Family Nanomaterials: From Chemical Modifications to Biomedical Applications and Health Impact

Alberto BIANCO* (CNRS, France)

JULY 1(Tue) 9:10-9:30 303 [ORT5-16] Synthesis of Hierarchical Porous Carbon Nanospheresand Their Application in High-Performance Supercapacitor Electrodes

Xiaoliang YU, Feiyu KANG, Zheng-Hong HUANG*(Tsinghua University, China)

JULY 1(Tue) 9:30-9:50 303 [ORT5-17] Hydrocarbon Transport through Porous Carbons: On the Validity of Darcy's Law

Benoit COASNE*, Kerstin FALK, Roland PELLENQ, Franz-Josef ULM, Lyderic BOCQUET(Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)

JULY 1(Tue) 9:50-10:10 303 [ORT5-18] Effect of Transition Metal Ion Doped Mesoporous N Doped Carbon on the Oxygen Reduction Reaction in PEMFC

Ulziidelger BYAMBASUREN, Dorjgotov Altansukh, Yukwon JEON, Yong-Gun SHUL* (Yonsei University, Korea)

JULY 1(Tue) 10:10-10:30 303 [ORT5-19] Can the Electroselectivity for the Oxidation of Propargyl Alcohol Be Shifted Using Ni-Doped Nanoporous Carbons?

Leticia GARCIA-CRUZ1*, Alfonso SAEZ1, Conchi O. ANIA2, Jose SOLLA-GULLON1, Thies THIEMANN3, Vicente MONTIEL1, Jesus INIESTA1 (1Institute of Electrochemistry, University of Alicante, 2Instituto Nacional del Carbon (INCAR, CSIC), Spain, 3United Arab Emirates)

JULY 1(Tue) 13:10-13:30 303 [ORT5-20] Temperature-Swing Adsorption Process Coupled to a Heat Pump for Enhanced Performances

Sylvain GIRAUDET*, Abdoulaye KANE, Jean-Baptiste VILMAIN, Pierre LE CLOIREC (Ecole Nationale Superieure de Chimie de Rennes,France)

JULY 1(Tue) 13:30-13:50 303 [ORT5-21] Improvement of Ethanol Adsorptivity of Activated Carbons for Adsorption Heat Pump

Jin MIYAWAKI1*, Hyun-Sig KIL1, Ryohei MIYAMAE1, Koichiro HATA1, Keiko IDETA1, Tomonori OHBA2, Hirofumi KANOH2, Isao MOCHIDA1, Seong-Ho YOON1 (1Kyushu Univserity, 2Chiba University, Japan)

JULY 1(Tue) 13:50-14:10 303 [ORT5-22] Sustainable Carbon Materials from Hydrothermal Processes

Magdalena TITIRICI* (Queen Mary University of London, UK)

JULY 1(Tue) 14:10-14:30 303 [ORT5-23] Formation of Hybrid Materials Based on Calcium Phosphate Deposit on Carbon Fiber Scaffold

Sylvie BONNAMY1*, Q. PICARD1, S. DELPEUX1, J. CHANCOLON1, N.ROCHET2, F. FAYON3, F.WARMONT1, S. MIKHALOVSKI4(1CNRS/University of Orleans, 2Institut de BiologieValrose INSERM/BIPOA, 3CNRS, France, 4University of Brighton, UK)

JULY 1(Tue) 14:30-14:50 303 [ORT5-24] The Effect of Morphologies of Carbon Nanotubes on Membrane Distillation Process as Bucky Paper Membranes

Jung Hoon LEE, Kwang-Jin LEE, Hee-Deung PARK* (Korea University, Korea)

JULY 1(Tue) 15:10-15:30 303 [ORT5-25] Photochemical Activity of Nanoporous Carbons under Visible Light

Conchi O. ANIA1*, Alicia GOMIS-BERENGUER1, Leticia F. VELASCO2, Jesus INIESTA3, Joao C. LIMA4 (1Instituto Nacional del Carbon (INCAR, CSIC), Spain, 2Royal Military Academy, Belgium, 3Universidad de Alicante, Spain, 4Universidade Nova De Lisboa, Por

JULY 1(Tue) 15:30-15:50 303 [ORT5-26] A Glance at the Photoelectrochemical Response of Hybrid Carbon/Semiconductor Electrodes

Alicia GOMIS-BERENGUER1*, Leticia F. VELASCO2, Jesus INIESTA3, Conchi O. ANIA1 (1Instituto Nacional del Carbon (INCAR, CSIC), Spain, 2Royal Military Academy, Belgium, 3Universidad de Alicante, Spain)

JULY 1(Tue) 15:50-16:10 303 [ORT5-27] Carbon Additives for an Enhanced Visible Light Activity of Bi/W/Ti-Based Semiconductors

Rocio JIMENEZ CARMONA1*, Leticia F. VELASCO1,2, Conchi O. ANIA1 (1Instituto Nacional del Carbon (INCAR-CSIC), Spain, 2Royal Military Academy, Belgium)

JULY 1(Tue) 16:10-16:30 303 [ORT5-28] Preparation of CNTs-embedded TiO2 Hollow Nanofibers and Their Photocatalytic Properties

Jin-Young JUNG, Mi-Seon PARK, Dayoung LEE, Yoonyoung KO, Young-Seak LEE* (Chungnam National University, Korea)

Date Time Room

T6: Carbons for Sustainable Energy Conversion and Storage, Carbons for Energy Saving
*Chair: 8:30-10:30 Vilas G. POL, Geon-Woong LEE

 
JULY 1(Tue) 8:30-8:50 401 [ORT6-26] Preparation and Enhanced Power Performance at High Charge Rate of Porous CNT/Sulfur Composites

Yochan JEONG, Seung Jae YANG, Taehoon KIM, Haesol JUNG, Jae Ho KIM, Chong Rae PARK* (Seoul National University, Korea)

JULY 1(Tue) 8:50-9:10 401 [ORT6-27] Unique Redox Behavior of Zeolite-Templated Carbon in Organic Electrolytes

Hirotomo NISHIHARA1*, Khanin NUEANGNORAJ1, Norihisa YAMAMOTO1, Raul BERENGUER2, Hiroyuki ITOI3, Masashi ITO1,4, Takashi KYOTANI1 (1Tohoku University, Japan, 2Universidad De Malaga, Spain, 3Aichi Institute of Technology, 4Nissan Motor Co. Ltd., Japan)

JULY 1(Tue) 9:10-9:30 401 [ORT6-28] Preparation and Electrochemical Performance of Phenolic Resin-based Activated Carbon Nano-fiber Paper

Yan SONG (Institute of Coal Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

JULY 1(Tue) 9:30-9:50 401 [ORT6-29] Electrochemical Performance of Hierarchical Porous Carbon Materials Obtained from Lignin Infiltration of Zeolite Templates

Ramiro RUIZ-ROSAS1*, Maria Jose VALERO-ROMERO2, David SALINAS-TORRES1, Jose RODRIGUEZ-MIRASOL2, Tomas CORDERO2, Emilia MORALLON1, Diego CAZORLA-AMOROS1 (1Alicante University, 2University of Malaga, Spain)

JULY 1(Tue) 9:50-10:10 401 [ORT6-30] Impact of Textural-Structural Properties on Capacitive Behavior of Microporous Carbons Derived from Renewable Biomass Sources

Javier CARRETERO-GONZALEZ*, Adriana NAVARRO-SUAREZ, Edurne REDONDO, Julie SEGALINI, Vladimir RODDATIS, Eider GOIKOLEA, Roman MYSYK (CIC energiGUNE, Spain)

JULY 1(Tue) 10:10-10:30 401 [ORT6-31] Preparation of Hierachical Porous Carbon Fibers for Supercapacitor Electrodes

Shouchun ZHANG1*, Ma CANLIANG1,2, Yan HUA1,2, Yuan HAOJIE1,2, Li YING1,2, Lu CHUNXIANG1*(1Institute of Coal Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences, 2University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

Date Time Room

T2: CNTs and Related Carbon Nanomaterials
*Chair:
13:10-14:50 Esko KAUPPINEN, Yoon-Ho SONG
15:10-16:30 Yahachi SAITO, Kyu Chang PARK

 
JULY 1(Tue) 13:10-13:40 401 [ILT2-06] Carbon Nanotubes and Graphene for Field Emission Applications

William (Bill) MILNE1,3*, Chi LI2, Wei LEI2, Baoping WANG2, T.HALLAM4, G.S.DUESBERG4, Matthew.T.COLE1 (1University of Cambridge, UK, 2Southeast University, China, 3Kyung Hee Univ., Korea, 4Trinity College, Ireland)

JULY 1(Tue) 13:40-14:10 401 [ILT2-07] Field Emission from Nanocarbon Materials and Their Applications to Electron Beam Devices

Yahachi SAITO*, H.NAKAHARA, K. ASAKA, K. NAKAKUBO, S. ICHIKAWA (Nagoya University, Japan)

JULY 1(Tue) 14:10-14:30 401 [ORT2-09] High Performance Field Emission of Point-Typed CNT Film Emitters

Dong Hoon SHIN1, Ki Nam YUN1, Seok-Gy JEON2, Jung-Il KIM2, Yahachi SAITO3, William I. MILNE4, Cheol Jin LEE1* (1Korea University, 2Korea Electrotechnology Research Institute (KERI), Korea, 3Nagoya University, Japan, 4Cambridge University, UK)

JULY 1(Tue) 14:30-14:50 401 [ORT2-10] A Investigation of LINAC with Carbon Nanotube Pasted Electron Gun

Dongwon SHIN*, Jung-Il KIM, GeunJu KIM, Gy Young SHIN, JaeHong KIM, Seok-Gy JEON(Korea Electrotechnology Research Institute, Korea)

JULY 1(Tue) 15:10-15:40 401 [ILT2-08] Carbon Nanotube Field Emitter-Based Digital X-ray Tubes

Yoon-Ho SONG1,2*, Jae-Woo KIM1,2, Min-Sik SHIN1,2, Jin-Woo JEONG1, Jun-Tae KANG1, Sungyoul CHOI1, Sora PARK1, Ji-Hwan YEON1, Seungjoon AHN1,3(1Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, 2University of Science & Technology, 3Sun Moon University, Korea)

JULY 1(Tue) 15:40-16:00 401 [ORT2-11] Point-Typed Field Emitter Using Carbon Nanotubes on a Graphite Rod

Yuning SUN, Yenan SONG, Dong Hoon SHIN, Ki Nam YUN, Cheol Jin LEE* (Korea University, Korea)

JULY 1(Tue) 16:00-16:20 401 [ORT2-12] Grafting of Fluorescent Molecules on Double-Walled Carbon Nanotubes

Tifania BORTOLAMIOL*, Anne-Marie GALIBERT, Brigitte SOULA, Jean-Marc ESCUDIER, Corinne PAYRASTRE, Emmanuel FLAHAUT(Universite Paul Sabatier(CNRS), France)

JULY 1(Tue) 16:20-16:40 401 [ORT2-13]Nanocarbons as Objects with Quantum Localization

Wojciech KEMPINSKI1*, Mateusz KEMPINSKI2, Damian MARKOWSKI1, Jacek MACHNIKOWSKI3, Kamila TORCHAŁA3 (1Institute of Molecular Physics, Polish Academy of Sciences, 2Adam Mickiewicz University, 3Wrocław University of Technology, Poland)

Date Time Room

T4: Industrial Graphites, Carbon Industry News, and Carbon Blacks
*Chair:
8:30-10:30 Se-Hwan CHI, Myung-Soo KIM
13:10-14:50 Anthony WICKHAM, Dong Gun SHIN

 
JULY 1(Tue) 8:30-9:00 402 [ILT4-01] Research and Development of Carbon Separator for PEFC

Toshihito ISHIDA, T. YAMADA, KondoAKIRA* (Tokai Carbon Co. Ltd., Japan)

JULY 1(Tue) 9:00-9:30 402 [ILT4-02] Graphite Small Specimen Testing for Nuclear Application

Se-Hwan CHI* (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea)

JULY 1(Tue) 9:30-9:50 402 [ORT4-01] Transparent, Superhard Amorphous Carbon and Its Strength at High Pressure

Mingguang YAO*, JunPing XIAO, BingBing LIU (Jilin University, China)

JULY 1(Tue) 9:50-10:10 402 [ORT4-02] Gorlovo Basin`s Anthracite. Influence of Calcination Conditions on the Coke Microstructure and Properties of Cathode Blocks

Alexander DUNAEV3*, V.V.OCHKOV1, V.P.FOKIN2, A.V.MATVEEV3 (1CJSC Enegroprom, 2JSCEnergoprom Management, 3Energoprom R&D Center, Russia)

JULY 1(Tue) 10:10-10:30 402 [ORT4-03] Graphitized Carbon Black as an Additive in a WO3/Al Nanothermite

Arnaud BACH1,2, Pierre GIBOT2, Roger GADIOU1, Denis SPITZER2* (1Institut de Science des Materiaux de Mulhouse(CNRS), 2Institut franco-allemand de recherches de Saint-Louis(CNRS), France)

JULY 1(Tue) 13:10-13:50 402 [KLT4-01] The Nuclear Graphite Lifecycle: Planning for Disposal

Anthony WICKHAM1*, M. OJOVAN2(1The University of Manchester, 2International Atomic Energy Agency,UK)

JULY 1(Tue) 13:50-14:10 402 [ORT4-04] A Pertinent Carboxygasification Process for Nuclear Graphite Waste Decontamination

Justin PAGEOT1,2,3*, Jean-Noel ROUZAUD2, Damien DELDICQUE2, Lionel GOSMAIN3, Anne DUHART-BARONE4, Jerome COMTE4 (1Andra, 2Laboratoire de Geologie de l’ENS(CNRS), 3CEA Saclay, 4CEA Cadarache, France)

JULY 1(Tue) 14:10-14:30 402 [ORT4-05] Oxidation of Nickel-Impregnated Graphites

Frederique BOURLET*, Mouhamad ALI AHMAD, Joseph DENTZER, Samar GARREAU, Roger GADIOU, Cathie VIX-GUTERL (Institut des Sciences des Materiaux de Mulhouse (CNRS), France)

JULY 1(Tue) 14:30-14:50 402 [ORT4-06] Thermophysical Properties Investigation of the Artificial Graphite in the Temperature Range 293-1650k

Evgenij ZHMURIKOV1*, S.V.STANKUS2, O.S.YATSUK2 (1Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics, 2Kutateladze Institute of Thermal Physics, Russia)

Date Time Room

TI: Graphene
15:10-16:30 Marc MONTHIOUX, Jong-Beom BAEK

 
JULY 1(Tue) 15:10-15:30 402 [ORT1-24] Intrinsic Diamagnetism and Defect & Impurity Paramagnetism of Carbon Nanostructures

Alexander M. PANICH1*, A. I. SHAMES1, V. Yu. OSIPOV2, N. A. SERGEEV3, K. TAKAI4 (1Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel, 2Ioffe Physical-Technical Institute, Russia, 3University of Szczecin, Poland, 4Hosei University, Japan)

JULY 1(Tue) 15:30-15:50 402 [ORT1-25] Optimization of Graphite Delamination in Stirred Media Mills

Thomas NACKEN, C. DAMM, W. PEUKERT*(University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)

JULY 1(Tue) 15:50-16:10 402 [ORT1-26] Graphene-Derived High Surface Area Carbon: Precise Control over Sheet Assembly and Packing Density

Ying TAO1, Wei LV2, Quan-Hong YANG1,2* (1Tianjin University, 2Tsinghua University, China)

JULY 1(Tue) 16:10-16:30 402 [ORT1-27] Polyvinyl Alcohol Reinforced and Toughened with Poly(Dopamine)-Treated Grapheme Oxide

Sang-Ha HWANG, Dongwoo KANG, Hyeon Suk SHIN,Young-Bin PARK* (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology (UNIST), Korea)

Date Time Room

Poster Session 1

 
JULY 1(Tue) 16:30-17:30 5F, FOYER Poster Session 1

(Poster Session 1)

 
Date Time Room

Panel Discussion
*Chair: Hyeon Suk SHIN

 
JULY 1(Tue) 19:00-21:00 SAMDA

What Could be Major Technical Barriers for Commercialization of Energy Application or Thermal Management using Graphene?