Oral Sessions 
HOME    Program    Oral Sessions

June 30 (MON)July 1 (TUE)July 2 (WED)July 3 (THU)July 4 (FRI)


July 2 (WED)

- If you click , it's included in your 'My Scheduler'

Date Time Room Program Abstract Cart
Date Time Room

Plenary Lecture 03
*Chair: Byung Jin CHO

 
July 2 (Wed) 10:50-11:40 TAMNA A [PL03] Engineered Nanocarbon Materials

Pulickel M. AJAYAN* (Rice University, USA)

Date Time Room

TI: Graphene
*Chair:
8:30-10:40 Hyoyoung LEE, Chul-Hong KIM

 
July 2 (Wed) 8:30-9:00 HALLA A [ILT1-06] Mass Production of Edge-Selectively Functionalized Graphene Nanoplatelets as Efficient Electrocatalysts

Jong-Beom BAEK* (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology (UNIST), Korea)

July 2 (Wed) 9:00-9:20 HALLA A [ORT1-28] Characterization of Functionalized Graphene-Filled Nanocomposites in LEO Space Environment

Seung-Bo JIN1*, Chun-Gon KIM2 (1 Korea Aerospace Research Institute(KARI), 2Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)

July 2 (Wed) 9:20-9:40 HALLA A [ORT1-29] Nitroxide-Functionalized Graphene Oxide from Graphite Oxide

Jose BONILLA-CRUZ1*, Avila-Vega YI1, Leyva-Porras C1, Macossay J2 (1Research Center for Advanced Materials (CIMAV-MOTERREY UNIT), Mexico, 2The University of Texas-Pan American, USA)

July 2 (Wed) 9:40-10:00 HALLA A [ORT1-30] Rheology of Polycarbonate/Graphene Gels and Graphene Hydrogels

Heon Sang LEE* (Dong-A University, Korea)

July 2 (Wed) 10:00-10:20 HALLA A [ORT1-31] Preparation and Characterization of Graphene Nanosheets/Alumina Composites

Yasemin CELIK*, Ali CELIK1, Ender SUVACI1, Emmanuel FLAHAUT2,3 (1Anadolu University, Turkey, 2Universite de Toulouse, 3CNRS, France)

July 2 (Wed) 10:20-10:40 HALLA A [ORT1-32] Mesoporous Carbon Materials Templated by Natural Tubular Halloyiste

Xiu-Yun CHUAN*, Shu-Hui ZHOU (Peking University, China)

Date Time Room

T2: CNTs and Related Carbon Nanomaterials
*Chair: 8:30-10:30 Jin ZHANG, Woong KIM

 
July 2 (Wed) 8:30-9:10 HALLA B [KLT2-02] Measuring Domain Sizes in Graphene-Based Carbons

Marc MONTHIOUX1*, Pascal PUECH1, Philippe MALLET-LADEIRA1, Nicolas RATEL-RAMOND1, Patrick WEISBECKER2, Pierre-Ivan RAYNAL1,3, Virginie SERIN1, Jean-Pierre DA COSTA4 (1University of Toulouse(CNRS), 2Universite Bordeaux, 3 University Francois Rabelais and CHRU of Tours, 4University of Bordeaux, France)

July 2 (Wed) 9:10-9:30 HALLA B [ORT2-14] Influence of the Reactor Temperature Profile on the Catalyst Particle Size Distribution during Carbon Nanotube Production via the Floating Catalyst Method

Franziska TONI*, Karl-Ernst WIRTH (Friedrich-Alexander-University of Erlangen-Nuernberg, Germany)

July 2 (Wed) 9:30-9:50 HALLA B [ORT2-15] Synthesis of Carbon Nanomaterials by Thermal Decomposition of Hydrocarbons

Bakhytzhan T. LESBAYEV*, Gauhar T. SMAGULOVA, Meruyert NAZHIPKYZY, Nikolay G. PRIKHODKO, Ayagoz Y. BAKKARA, Gulmira O. TURESHEVA, Zulhair A. MANSUROV (Institute of Combustion Problems, Kazakhstan)

July 2 (Wed) 9:50-10:10 HALLA B [ORT2-16] Volumetric Adsorption Study of Purification and Debundling Processes on Single-Walled Carbon Nanotube Bundles

Sebastien FONTANA, Emeline REMY, Jean-Francois MARECHE, Brigitte VIGOLO, Claire HEROLD, Fabrice VALSAQUE* (Universite de Lorraine(CNRS), France)

July 2 (Wed) 10:10-10:30 HALLA B [ORT2-17] Enhanced X-Ray Absorption Property of Au-Doped Double Wall Carbon Nanotubes

Fitri KHOERUNNISA1*, Ryusuke FUTAMURA2, Daiki MINAMI2, Takehisa KONISHI3, Toshihiko FUJIMORI2, Toru NOGUCHI2, Takashi FUJIKAWA3, Katsumi KANEKO2 (1UPI, Indonesia, 2 Shinshu University, 3Chiba University, Japan)

Date Time Room

T3: Precursors, Carbon Fibers, and Composites
*Chair:
8:30-10:30 Vesna MISKOVIC-STANKOVIC,
Kyong Yop RHEE

 
July 2 (Wed) 8:30-9:00 SAMDA [ILT3-05] Dispersion and Properties of Carbon Nanotubes Thermoplastic Polymer Composites

Gi Dae CHOI*, Yeon Sik CHOI, Chang Hun YUN (LG Chem, Korea)

July 2 (Wed) 9:00-9:30 SAMDA [ILT3-06] Electrochemical Biocomposite Graphene/ Hydroxyapatite Coatings on Titanium Aimed for Medical Applications

Vesna MISKOVIC-STANKOVIC1,2*, Ana JANKOVIC1, Vivek DHAND2, Kyong Yop RHEE2 (1University of Belgrade, Serbia, 2Kyung Hee University, Korea)

July 2 (Wed) 9:30-9:50 SAMDA [ORT3-25] Preparation and Characterization of Carbon Fiber by Melt Spinning of PAN Based Copolymer Precursor

Min Hye JUNG1, Hyun Do SONG1,3, Samsuddin Faisal MAHMOOD2, Benjamin L. BATCHELOR2, Hyun Kyu SHIN1, Shin Jae KANG1,3, Dennis W. SMITH. Jr2, Duck Joo YANG2* (1Korea Institute of Carbon Convergence Technology, Korea, 2 The University of Texas at Dallas, USA, 3Chonbuk National University, Korea)

July 2 (Wed) 9:50-10:10 SAMDA [ORT3-26] Exergetic Analysis of the Stabilisation and Carbonisation Process in Carbon Fibre Production

Andreas DE PALMENAER*, M. WARNECKE, T. HOLTERMANN, G. SEIDE, T. GRIES (Institut fuer Textiltechnik RWTH Aachen University, Germany)

July 2 (Wed) 10:10-10:30 SAMDA [ORT3-27] Microdomain-Graphitized Polyacrylonitrile-Based Carbon Nanofibers for Removal of NO at Room Temperature

Zeyu GUO, Zheng-Hong HUANG, Feiyu KANG* (Tsinghua University, China)

Date Time Room

T5: Porous Carbons, Carbons for Health and Environmental Protection
*Chair:
8:30-10:30 Joaquin SILVESTRE-ALBERO,
Taehoon KIM

 
July 2 (Wed) 8:30-8:50 303 [ORT5-29] Hydroxyapatite Nucleation and Growth Mechanism on Carbon Nanotube/Carbon Fiber Hybrid Materials

Leilei ZHANG1*, Hejun LI1, Sergey V. MIKHALOVSKY2,3, Kezhi LI 1, Qiangang FU1, Lingjun GUO1 (1Northwestern Polytechnical University, China, 2University of Brighton, UK, 3Nazarbayev University, Kazakhstan)

July 2 (Wed) 8:50-9:10 303 [ORT5-30] Dynamic Adsorption of Pharmaceutical Residues at Trace Concentrations onto Activated Carbon Cloths

Sylvain GIRAUDET, Nicolas CIMETIERE, Dominique WOLBERT, Pierre LE CLOIREC, Helene FALLOU* (Ecole Nationale Superieure de Chimie de Rennes, France)

July 2 (Wed) 9:10-9:30 303 [ORT5-31] Honeycomb Carbon Monoliths from Renewable Materials for Removal of Inflammatory Cytokines from Human Plasma

Jakpar JANDOSOV1*, Z.A MANSUROV1, A. Zh BAIMENOV1, C.A HOWELL2, S.V MIKHALOVSKY2,3, S.R TENNISON4, O.P KOZYNCHENKO4, A.T ORAZBEKOV1 (1Institute of Combustion Problems, Kazakhstan, 2University of Brighton, Brighton, UK, 3Nazarbayev University, Kazakhstan, 4MAST Carbon International, UK)

July 2 (Wed) 9:30-9:50 303 [ORT5-32] Carbon Nanostructures as a Reinforcement for Corneal Stroma

Joaquin SILVESTRE-ALBERO2*, Alfredo VEGA-ESTRADA1, Ana SILVESTRE-ALBERO2, Alejandra RODRIGUEZ1, Francisco RODRIGUEZ-REINOSO2, Jorge L. ALIO1 (1Universidad Miguel Hernández, 2Universidad de Alicante, Spain)

July 2 (Wed) 9:50-10:10 303 [ORT5-33] Osteocompatibility Evaluation of Carbon Nanomaterial-Containing Nanofibrous Scaffolds

Qing CAI1*, Shun DUAN1, Fang MEI2, Hongquan ZHANG2, Xiaoping YANG1 (1Beijing University of Chemical Technology, 2 Peking University, China)

July 2 (Wed) 10:10-10:30 303 [ORT5-34] Nanoporous Colloidal Carbon Spheres for Energy Applications

Jian LIU* (Curtin University, Australia)

Date Time Room

T6: Carbons for Sustainable Energy Conversion and Storage, Carbons for Energy Saving
*Chair:
8:30-10:30 Kuei-Hsien CHEN, Sang Won LEE

 
July 2 (Wed) 8:30-9:10 401 [KLT6-01] The Roles of Graphene in Lithium-Ion Batteries

Hui-Ming CHENG*, Xuyi SHAN, Z. S. WU, G. M. ZHOU, Feng LI, Wencai REN (Institute of Metal Research, The Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

July 2 (Wed) 9:10-9:30 401 [ORT6-32] Advanced Hierarchical Nanocarbon/Sulfur Composite Cathodes for Lithium/Sulfur Batteries with High Capacity Long Cycle Life

Qiang ZHANG*, Jia-Qi HUANG, Xin-Bing CHENG, Hong-Jie PENG, Lian-Yuan HE, Zhe YUAN, Fei WEI (Tsinghua Univeristy, China)

July 2 (Wed) 9:30-9:50 401 [ORT6-33] High Energy Li-S Batteries from H2S: A Promising Strategy towards Pollutant Control and Energy Storage System

Chen ZHANG1,2, Wei LV3, Dong-Hai LIU1,2, Quan-Hong YANG1,2,3* (1Tianjin University, 2The Synergistic Innovation Center of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering, 3Tsinghua University, China)

July 2 (Wed) 9:50-10:10 401 [ORT6-34] In-Plane Ordering of Li Species in the Interlayer of the Turbostratic Carbon Anode Material for a High- power and Long- Life Li Ion Battery

Hiroyuki FUJIMOTO1*, Kouichi MORITA2 (1Osaka Gas Co. Ltd., 2Osaka Gas Chemical Co. Ltd., Japan)

July 2 (Wed) 10:10-10:30 401 [ORT6-35] A Study of Electrical Double-Layer Characteristic of Activated Carbon Electrode in Spiro-(1, 1′)-Bipyrrolidinium Tetrafluoroborate Elecrtolyte

Xuewen YU, Zhiqiang SHI, Jing WANG* (Tianjin Polytechnic University, China)

Date Time Room

T7: Analysis, Characterization, Computation and Modelling of Carbons
*Chair: 8:30-10:30 Joachim METZ, Seho CHO

 
July 2 (Wed) 8:30-8:50 402 [ORT7-18] Catalytic Graphitization of Coal Tar Pitch

Anna N. POPOVA1,2, Ch.N. BARNAKOV1, V.Yu. MALYSHEVA1,2, L.M. KHITSOVA2, Z.R. ISMAGILOV1,3,4, G.P. KHOKHLOVA1* (1Institute of Coal-chemistry and Material Science, 2Kemerovo Scientific Centre, 3Boreskov Institute of Catalysis, 4Kuzbass State Technical University, Russia)

July 2 (Wed) 8:50-9:10 402 [ORT7-19] Trace Element Analysis of High Purity Graphite Materials

Joachim METZ*, Simon HINTNER (Schunk Kohlenstofftechnik GmbH, Germany)

July 2 (Wed) 9:10-9:30 402 [ORT7-20] Research of Graphite Crystal Structure by XRD-Analysis

Anna N. POPOVA1,2, Ch.N. BARNAKOV1, V.Yu. MALYSHEVA1,2, Z.R. ISMAGILOV1, G.P. KHOKHLOVA1* (1Institute of Coal-chemistry and Material Science, 2Kemerovo Scientific Centre, 3Boreskov Institute of Catalysis, 4Kuzbass State Technical University, Russia)

July 2 (Wed) 9:30-9:50 402 [ORT7-21] Influence of Structural Properties on Graphite Oxidation Behavior

Mouhamad ALI AHMAD1*, Roger GADIOU1, Justin PAGEOT2, Joseph DENTZER1, Damien DELDICQUE2, Jean-Noel ROUZAUD2 (1Institut de Science de Materiaux de Mulhouse, CNRS, 2Laboratoire de Geologie de l'Ecole Normale Superieure, France)

July 2 (Wed) 9:50-10:10 402 [ORT7-22] Relationships between Immersion Density and XRD Parameters during the Graphitization of Cokes

Kunio TAGUCHI*, Masaki OKADA, Hitomi KOMIYA, Yoko Nishi (Toyo Tanso Co. Ltd., Japan)

July 2 (Wed) 10:10-10:30 402 [ORT7-23] X-ray Scattering and Computational Study of the Structural Evolution of Polyacrylonitrile Precursor Fibers during the Spinning Process

Kunsil LEE, Chong Rae Park* (Seoul National University, Korea)

Date Time Room

EXCURSION

 
July 2 (Wed) 13:00-18:00

"SEONGSAN Sunrise Peak"