Oral Sessions 
HOME    Program    Oral Sessions

June 30 (MON)July 1 (TUE)July 2 (WED)July 3 (THU)July 4 (FRI)


July 3 (THU)

- If you click , it's included in your 'My Scheduler'

Date Time Room Program Abstract Cart
Date Time Room

Plenary Lecture 04
*Chair: Soon Hyung HONG

 
July 3 (Thu) 10:50-11:40 TAMNA A [PL04] Korean R&D Strategies for Carbon Industries

Heui Jae PAHK* (Office of Strategic R&D Planning, Ministry of Trade, Industry and Energy, Korea)

Date Time Room

TI: Graphene
*Chair:
8:30-10:30 Jaemyung KIM, Wan Sik HWANG
13:10-14:50 Hui-Ming CHENG, Chang Gu LEE
15:10-16:30 Bor JANG, Zonghoon LEE

 
July 3 (Thu) 8:30-9:00 HALLA A [ILT1-07] Graphene Flakes and Graphene Quantum Dots and Their Possible Applications

Hyoyoung LEE* (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)

July 3 (Thu) 9:00-9:20 HALLA A [ORT1-33] Characteristic of Graphene Field Effect Transistor with Ferroelectric Gate Dielectric

Somyeong SHIN1, Taekwang KIM1, Hyewon DU1, Nayoung KIM2, Eunkyu LEE2, Seungmin CHO2, Sunae SEO1* (1Sejong University, 2Samsung Techwin R&D center, Korea)

July 3 (Thu) 9:20-9:40 HALLA A [ORT1-34] The Modulation of Graphenework Function by the Control of Over-Layer Oxide Property

Tae Kwang KIM1*, Hyewon DU1, Somyeong SHIN1, Jong-Hyuk YOON2, Eun-Kyu LEE2, Seungmin CHO2, Sunae SEO1* (1Sejong University, 2Samsung Techwin R&D center, Korea)

July 3 (Thu) 9:40-10:00 HALLA A [ORT1-35] Graphene/MoS2 Hetero-Junction

Hyewon DU1, Taekwang KIM1, Somyeong SHIN1, Hyungjun KOO1, Minho SONG1, Hakseong KIM2, Sangwook LEE2, Sunae SEO1* (1Sejong University, 2Konkuk University, Korea)

July 3 (Thu) 10:00-10:20 HALLA A [ORT1-36] Self-Aligned Fabrication of Graphene Transistors with Photo-Patternable Ion-Gel Gate Dielectric on Plastic Substrate

Seoung-Ki LEE1, Beom Joon KIM2, Jeong Ho CHO2, Jong-Hyun AHN1* (1Yonsei University, 2Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)

July 3 (Thu) 10:20-10:40 HALLA A [ORT1-37] Fabrication of Flexible and Transparent FET with Graphene Synthesized on h-BN Film

Daesung Jung1, Wooseok SONG2, Min Wook JUNG1,2, Ki-Seok AN2, Chon Yun PARK1*(1Sungkyunkwan University, 2Korea Research Institute of Chemical Technology, Korea)

July 3 (Thu) 13:10-13:40 HALLA A [ILT1-08] Graphene for Electrochemical Energy Storage

Bor Z. JANG* (Angstron Materials, Inc. and Nanotek Instruments, Inc., USA)

July 3 (Thu) 13:40-14:00 HALLA A [ORT1-38] Effect of Surface Characteristics and Surface Area of Reduced Graphene Oxide on the Performance of Pseudocapacitor

Mi Se CHANG, Chong Rae PARK* (Seoul National University, Korea)

July 3 (Thu) 14:00-14:20 HALLA A [ORT1-39] Influences of the Manganese (VII)-Containing Oxidant Species on the Chemical Structure of Graphene Oxide during the Oxidative Exfoliation of Natural Graphite Flakes

Jong Hun KANG1, Taehoon KIM1, Seung Jae YANG2, Yern Seung KIM1, Haesol JUNG1, Jisoo PARK1, Chong Rae PARK1* (1Seoul National University, Korea, 2Max Planck Institute of Colloids and Interfaces Research Campus Golm, Germany)

July 3 (Thu) 14:20-14:40 HALLA A [ORT1-40] Functional Graphene Macro-Assemblies for Thermal Management and Supercapacitor

Cheng-Meng CHEN1*, Qing-Qiang KONG1, Xiao-Ming LI1, Zhuo LIU1, Qiang ZHANG2, Dang Sheng SU3, Rong CAI1 (1Insitute of Coal Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences, 2Tsinghua University, 3Institute of Metal Research, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

July 3 (Thu) 14:30-14:50 HALLA A [ORT1-41] Interfacial Adhesion and Diffusion Barrier Characteristics of Synthesized Graphene

Taeshik YOON, Byung Jin CHO, Taek-Soo Kim* (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Korea)

July 3 (Thu) 15:10-15:30 HALLA A [ORT1-42] Ultrathin Graphite Films with Parallel and Perpendicular Orientation of Carbon Layers from BBL Polymer

Yasushi SONEDA*, Noriko YOSHIZAWA, Masaya KODAMA (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Japan)

July 3 (Thu) 15:30-15:50 HALLA A [ORT1-43] Graphene-ZnO-Au Nanocomposites for Rapid Photocatalytic Degradation of Nitrobenzene

Prathik ROY, Arun Prakash PERIASAMY, Chi-Te LIANG, Huan-Tsung CHANG* (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)

July 3 (Thu) 15:50-16:10 HALLA A [ORT1-44] Synthesis of Multi-Scale Reinforcement Fabric by Electrophoretic Deposition of Graphene Oxide onto Carbon Fiber Layers

Pingge HE, Boyun HUANG, Lei LIU, Qun HUANG, Yilin MA, Tengfei CHEN* (Central South University, China)

July 3 (Thu) 16:10-16:30 HALLA A [ORT1-45] Preparation and Characterization of Cross-Linked Graphene-Based Film with Improved Gas Barrier Performance

Haesol JUNG, Taehoon KIM, Chong Rae PARK* (Seoul National University, Korea)

Date Time Room

T2: CNTs and Related Carbon Nanomaterials
*Chair:
8:30-10:30 Jonathan N. COLEMAN, Cheol PARK
13:10-14:50 Ivica KOLARIC, Myung Jong KIM
15:10-16:30 Mauricio TERRONES, Cheol Jin LEE

 
July 3 (Thu) 8:30-9:00 HALLA B [ILT2-09] Graphene Silver Bullet or Soap Bubble: Chances, Risks and Potential Applications of This New Material Class

Ivica KOLARIC* (Fraunhofer IPA, Germany)

July 3 (Thu) 9:00-9:20 HALLA B [ORT2-18] Sulfur/Activated Carbon Nanotube Composite for Lithium-Sulfur Secondary Batteries

Joah HAN1,2, Hee-Chang YOUN3, Sun-Min PARK1, Kwang-Bum KIM3, Kwang Chul ROH1* (1Korea Institute of Ceramic Engineering&Technology, 2Korea University, 3Yonsei university, Korea)

July 3 (Thu) 9:20-9:40 HALLA B [ORT2-19] Effect of MWCNTs on Mechanical Response of Filament Wound CFRP Cylinders

Jinming ZHU, Wenbin LI, Xiaoping YANG, Xiaolong JIA* (Beijing University of Chemical Technology, China)

July 3 (Thu) 9:40-10:00 HALLA B [ORT2-20] Manufacturing Carbon Nanotube Reinforced Composite Using Super Aligned CNT Sheet

Sook Young MOON1*, Toshio OGASAWARA1, Satoru HANAMITSU2, Kazuma SHIODA2, Yoshinobu SHIMAMURA3, Yoku INOUE3 (1Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, 2Aoyama-Gakuin University, 3Shizuoka University, Japan)

July 3 (Thu) 10:00-10:20 HALLA B [ORT2-21] Functionalization of Carbon Nanotubes (CNTs) by Atomic Layer Deposition (ALD) in a Fluidized Bed Reactor (FBR)

Adeliene Alexis SCHMITT*, Karl-Ernst WIRTH (Friedrich-Alexander-University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)

July 3 (Thu) 10:20-10:40 HALLA B [ORT2-22] Li-Ion Battery Electrode Property of Functional Molecules Encapsulated in Single-Walled Carbon Nanotubes

Shinji KAWASAKI*, T. MATSUURA, Y. NISHIWAKI, H. SONG (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)

July 3 (Thu) 13:10-13:40 HALLA B [ILT2-10] Recent Progress on Carbon Nanotube/Polymer Composite

Young Sil LEE* (Cheil Industries INC., Korea)

July 3 (Thu) 13:40-14:10 HALLA B [ILT2-11] BxCyNz Nanotubes: Synthesis and Applications

Cheol PARK1*, Hyun Jung KIM2, Sang-Hyon CHU2, Joseph LEE1, Hoa LUONG1, Peter GNOFFO1, Catharine FAY1 (1NASA Langley Research Center, 2National Institute of Aerospace Hampton, USA)

July 3 (Thu) 14:10-14:30 HALLA B [ORT2-23] Determination of Sorbent Characteristics Produced from Fibrous Carbons by Adsorption Method

Kim Bong HOANG*, Huu Binh HOANG, A. P. RAEVA, B. V. PESHNEV (Lomonosov Moscow State University of Fine Chemical Technologies, Russia)

July 3 (Thu) 14:30-14:50 HALLA B [ORT2-24] Correlation between Characteristics of MWCNTs and Degree of Length Reduction during Injection Molding Process

Jun Young OH1, Yeonsik CHOI2, Gi Dae CHOI2, Chang Hun YUN2, Chong Rae PARK1* (1Seoul National University, 2LG Chem. Ltd., Korea)

July 3 (Thu) 15:10-15:30 HALLA B [ORT2-25] In Situ Monitoring of Multiscale Hybrid Composite Manufacturing Using Percolated Carbon Nanotube Networks

Joel Renaud GNIDAKOUONG NGOUANOM, Hyung Doh ROH, Hyung Wook PARK, Young-Bin PARK* (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, UNIST, Korea)

July 3 (Thu) 15:30-15:50 HALLA B [ORT2-26] Next to 100% Optical Absorption of Carbon Nanowalls

Stanislav A. EVLASHIN1,2*, S.E. SVYAKHOVSKIY1, V.A KRIVCHENKO1, N.V. SUETIN1, T.V. MURZINA1, A.A. PILEVSKY1, K.V MIRONOVICH1, A.T RAKHIMOV1 (1M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, 2Lebedev Physical Institute RAS, Russia)

July 3 (Thu) 15:50-16:10 HALLA B [ORT2-27] Graphitization of Amorphous Carbon Powder by Microwaves

Teawon KIM, Kun-Hong LEE* (POSTEH, Korea)

July 3 (Thu) 16:10-16:30 HALLA B [ORT2-28] Development of Multi-functional Glass Fibres Using Carbon-based Nanocomposite Coating

Bin HAO1, Edith MADER2, Peng-Cheng MA1 (1Chinese Academy of Sciences, China, 2Leibniz Institute of Polymer Research Dresden, Germany)

Date Time Room

T3: Precursors, Carbon Fibers, and Composites
*Chair:
8:30-10:30 Hiroaki HATORI, Joonhyung BYUN
13:10-14:50 Bin DING, Seong-Ho YOON

 
July 3 (Thu) 8:30-9:10 SAMDA [KLT3-02] Status and Prospect of Carbon Nanomaterials Filled Nanocomposites

Soon Hyung HONG* (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology(KAIST), Korea)

July 3 (Thu) 9:10-9:30 SAMDA [ORT3-28] Microstructures and Compressive Properties of Carbon/Carbon Composites Reinforced by In-Situ Grown Carbon Nanotubes with Two Different Morphologies

Ke-Zhi LI*, Qiang SONG, He-Jun LI (Northwestern Polytechnical University, China)

July 3 (Thu) 9:30-9:50 SAMDA [ORT3-29] Internal Friction Behavior of a Unidirectional Carbon/Carbon Composite with Different Cyclic Loadingstudied in High Temperature

Jing CHENG, Shou-Yang ZHANG, Jun-Jie REN, Li-Zhen XUE, Wen-Fei LUO, He-Jun LI* (Northwestern Polytechnical University, China)

July 3 (Thu) 9:50-10:10 SAMDA [ORT3-30] Oxidation Preventive Multi-Layer SiCNW-SiC Coating for Carbon/Carbon Composites

Qiang XINFA, Kezhi LI, Jianfeng WEI, He-Jun LI* (Northwestern Polytechnical University, China)

July 3 (Thu) 9:50-10:10 SAMDA [ORT3-31] Controllability of Emission Wavelength of Emissive Molecule Separated from Coal Tar Pitch

Takeshi FUKUDA1*, Tomoaki INOUE1, Ken-Ichi YAMAGATA2, Makoto YAMASHITA3 (1Saitama University, 2Osaka Gas Chemicals Co. Ltd., 3Chuo University, Japan)

July 3 (Thu) 13:10-13:40 SAMDA [ILT3-07] Pitch Based Carbon Fiber for Car Body Application

Seong-Ho YOON1*, Byung-Jun KIM1, Youngho EOM2, Osamu KATO1, Jin MIYAWAKIC1, Byoung Chul KIM2, Isao MOCHIDAD1, (1Kyushu University, Japan, 2Hanyang University, Korea)

July 3 (Thu) 13:40-14:10 SAMDA [ILT3-08] Flexible Carbon Nanofibers: Controllable Fabrication and Hierarchical Porous Structure

Bin Ding* (Donghua University, China)

July 3 (Thu) 14:10-14:30 SAMDA [ORT3-32] Bio‐Based Tailored Precursors for Advanced Carbons and Applications

Hanne WIKBERG*, Pirjo HEIKKILA (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland)

July 3 (Thu) 14:30-14:50 SAMDA [ORT3-33] Getting Hydrophobic Sand Based on Soot

Meruyert NAZHIPKYZY*, Bakhytzhan T. LESBAYEV, Milana G. SOLOVYOVA, Nikolay G. PRIKHODKO, Gaukhar T. SMAGULOVA, Togzhan MASHAN, Zulhair A. MANSUROV (Institute of Combustion Problems, Kazakhstan)

Date Time Room

T5: Porous Carbons, Carbons for Health and Environmental Protection
*Chair:
8:30-10:30 Indrek KULAOTS, Seok KIM
13:10-14:50 Juan M. D. TASCON, Young-Pyo JEON
15:10-16:30 Nidia GALLEGO, Hee-Suk CHUNG

 
July 3 (Thu) 8:30-8:50 303 [ORT5-35] Activated Carbons from Biomass and Coal Treatment Products as Catalysts for Methanol Decomposition

Mehmet Ferhat YARDIM1*, Boyko TSYNTSARSKI2, Isabela GENOVA2, Temenuzhka BUDINOVA2, Bilyana PETROVA2, Momtchil DIMITROV2, Tanya TSONCHEVA2, Daniela KOVACHEVA2, Hristo KOLEV2, Conchi Ovin ANIA3, Nartzislav PETROV2, Ivan MITOV2 (1Istanbul Technical University, Turkey, 2Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Bulgaria, 3Instituto Nacional del Carbon INCAR-CSIC, Spain)

July 3 (Thu) 8:50-9:10 303 [ORT5-36] Carbon Foam Production from Bio-Pitch

Murat KILIC*, Ayse E. PUTUN (Anadolu University, Turkey)

July 3 (Thu) 9:10-9:30 303 [ORT5-37] Carbon-Coated Alumina Films with Parallel Nanochannels as Enzymatic Bio-Electrodes

Alberto CASTRO-MUNIZ1*, Yasuto HOSHIKAWA1, Hiroshi KOMIYAMA1, Wataru NAKAYAMA1, Hanako TAWATA1, Takashi KYOTANI1, Tetsuji ITOH2, Kouichi NOZAKI3, Yoshihiko AMANO3 (1Tohoku University, 2National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), 3Shinshu University , Japan)

July 3 (Thu) 9:30-9:50 303 [ORT5-38] Biofuels, Chemicals and Catalysts from Biomass via Hydrothermal Carbonization

Filoklis D. PILEIDIS*, Maria-Magdalena TITIRICI (Queen Mary University of London, UK)

July 3 (Thu) 9:50-10:10 303 [ORT5-39] Biomass-Derived Fluorescent Carbon Quantum Dots as Solar Cell Sensitizers

Adam MARINOVIC*, Joe BRISCOE, Steve DUNN, Maria-Magdalena TITIRICI (Queen Mary University of London, UK)

July 3 (Thu) 10:10-10:30 303 [ORT5-40] Explosive Mode Thermal Exfoliation of Graphene Oxide Based Materials and Its Implication for Surface Area Development

Indrek Kulaots*, Yang QIU, Robert HURT (Brown University, USA)

July 3 (Thu) 13:10-13:40 303 [ILT5-01] Introduction of Ordered Macropores into Carbon Gels and Controlling the Structure of the Established Hierarchical Pore System of Micro-Meso-Macropores

Shin R. MUKAI* (Hokkaido University, Japan)

July 3 (Thu) 13:40-14:10 303 [ILT5-02] Bimodal Micro-Mesoporous Carbons Prepared by Nanocasting

Juan M. D. TASCON*, Marina ENTERRIA, Fabian SUAREZ-GARCIA, Amelia Martinez-ALONSO (Instituto Nacional del Carbon, CSIC, Spain)

July 3 (Thu) 14:10-14:30 303 [ORT5-41] Development of Setup and Thus Determination of Ignition Temperature of Granular Activated Carbon according to ASTM Guidelines

Amjad FAROOQ*, Tahira FATIMA, Naseem Irfan (Pakistan Institute of Engineering & Applied Sciences, Pakistan)

July 3 (Thu) 14:30-14:50 303 [ORT5-42] Inhibition Effect of Carbon Nano-Test-Tubes on Amyloid Fibrillation

Yasuto HOSHIKAWA*, Keiji GOTO, Takafumi ISHII, Takehiko WADA, Takashi KYOTANI (Tohoku University, Japan)

July 3 (Thu) 15:10-15:30 303 [ORT5-43] Nano-Porous Phenolic Resin with Excellent Thermal Insulation Property

Xiaopeng WANG, Zhenhua LUO, Boxing ZHANG, Hao LI, Heng ZHOU, Tong ZHAO* (Institute of Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

July 3 (Thu) 15:30-15:50 303 [ORT5-44] Properties of Hydrogen Confined in Nanopores of Activated Carbon

Nidia C. GALLEGO*, Cristian I. CONTESCU, Lilin HE, Yuri B. MELNICHENKO (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA)

July 3 (Thu) 15:50-16:10 303 [ORT5-45] A New Method to Increase the Mesopore Volume of Carbon Microhoneycombs Obtained through the Ice Templating Method Using Dextran

Shinichiroh IWAMURA*, Kohei KITANO, Isao OGINO, Shin R. MUKAI (Hokkaido University, Japan)

July 3 (Thu) 16:10-16:30 303 [ORT5-46] Dynamic Quantum Separation of Methane Isotopes with Porous Carbons

Katsumi KANEKO1*, Daiki MINAMI1,2, Toshihiko FUJIMORI1 (1Shinshu University, 2CREST-JST:Hyper-Nanospace Design, Japan)

Date Time Room

T6: Carbons for Sustainable Energy Conversion and Storage, Carbons for Energy Saving
*Chair:
8:30-10:30 Kun'ichi MIYAZAWA, Tae-Sung BAE
13:10-14:50 Jason Jieshan QIU, Jong-Sung YU
15:10-16:30 Naokatsu KANNARI, Joonhyung BYUN

 
July 3 (Thu) 8:30-9:00 401 [ILT6-06] Flexible/Stretchable Electrochemical Capacitors Based on Carbon Nanotubes

Woong KIM* (Korea University, Korea)

July 3 (Thu) 9:00-9:30 401 [ILT6-07] Synthesis, Structure, Properties and Application of Fullerene Nanowhiskers

Kun'ichi MIYAZAWA* (National Institute for Materials Science (NIMS), Japan)

July 3 (Thu) 9:30-9:50 401 [ORT6-36] The Carbon/Halide Interface in Supercapacitors

Elzbieta FRACKOWIAK*, Mikolaj MELLER, Jakub MENZEL, Dominika GASTOL, Krzysztof FIC (Poznan University of Technology, Poland)

July 3 (Thu) 9:50-10:10 401 [ORT6-37] Na Insertion into the MgO-Templated Carbon for Pseudocapacitance

Yuya KADO*, Yasushi SONEDA, Noriko YOSHIZAWA (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan)

July 3 (Thu) 10:10-10:30 401 [ORT6-38] A Tubular Mesoporous Carbon Cathode and Its SnO2 Encapsulated Hybrid Anode for High Energy Density Non-Aqueous Lithium Ion Capacitor

Wen-Hui QU, Fei HAN, An-Hui LU, Chao XING, Mo QIAO, Wen-Cui LI* (Dalian University of Technology, China)

July 3 (Thu) 13:10-13:40 401 [ILT6-08] Emerging Carbon Architectures for Energy Storage Devices

Vilas G. POL1*, V. ETACHERI1, J. J. KUBAL1, S. G. FRONCZAK1, A.D. DYSART1, L.K. SHRESTHA2, K.ARIGA2 (1Purdue University, USA, 2National Institute for Materials Science(NIMS), Japan)

July 3 (Thu) 13:40-14:10 401 [ILT6-09]Graphene Oxides and Its Hybrids as Photocatalyst for Solar Fuels

Kuei-Hsien CHEN1,3*, Indrajit SHOWN1, Hsin-Cheng HSU2, Yo-Chong CHANG2, Chang-Hui LIN2, Chen-Hao WANG2, Li-Chyong CHEN3 (1Academia Sinica, 2National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, 3National Taiwan University, Taiwan)

July 3 (Thu) 14:10-14:30 401 [ORT6-39] TGA/FT-IR/MS Analysis and Product Characterization of Biomass, Coal and Polymer Pyrolysis

Gamzenur OZSIN, Esin APAYDIN-VAROL, Murat KILC, Ayse E. PUTUN, Basak Burcu UZUN, Ersan PUTUN* (Anadolu University, Turkey)

July 3 (Thu) 14:30-14:50 401 [ORT6-40] Design of Nitrogen-Doped Porous Carbon Nanofibers and the Effect of Their Textural Properties on Oxygen Reduction Performance

Jong-Sung YU*, Dae-Soo YANG, Min Young SONG, Jong Deok PARK, Bae Eun JIN (Korea University, Korea)

July 3 (Thu) 15:10-15:30 401 [ORT6-41] Oxygen Reduction Activities of Ammonia-Treated Fullerene Soots

Naokatsu KANNARI, Kumi NARIZUKA, Jun-Ichi OZAKI* (Gunma University, Japan)

July 3 (Thu) 15:30-15:50 401 [ORT6-42] Oxidized Carbon Nanotubes as Metal-Free Catalytic Platforms for Oxygen Reduction Reaction

Kuang-Hsu(Tim) WU1, Da-Wei WANG2, Ian R. GENTLE1* (1The University of Queensland, 2The University of New South Wales, Australia)

July 3 (Thu) 15:50-16:10 401 [ORT6-43] A Graphene-Carbon Nanotube Hybrid as the High Performance All-Carbon Oxygen Reduction Catalyst

Wei WEI1, Ying TAO1, Wei LV2, Fang-Yuan SU2, Quan-Hong YANG1,2* (1Tianjin University, 2Tsinghua University, China)

July 3 (Thu) 16:10-16:30 401 [ORT6-44] Structures and Oxygen Reduction Activities of Graphene Oxide Hybrid Catalysts

Takuya MAIE, Saki TSUBOI, Jun-Ichi OZAKI* (Gunma University, Japan)

Date Time Room

Poster Session 2

 
July 3 (Thu) 16:30-17:30 TAMNA A Poster Session 2

(Poster Session 2)

 
Date Time Room

T3: Precursors, Carbon Fibers, and Composites [NC-Symposium]
*Chair: Gi Dae CHOI

 
July 3 (Thu) 8:30-9:00 402 [ILNC-01] Research on the Carbon/Carbon Composites Rainforced by Carbon Nanotubes

Hejun LI*, Qiang SONG, Ke-Zhi LI, Le-Hua QI, Qian-Gang FU (Northwestern Polytechnical University, China)

July 3 (Thu) 9:00-9:20 402 [ORNC-01] Strengthening Mechanism for Carbon Nanotube/Al Composites

Seung I. CHA (Korea Electrotechnology Research Institute, Korea)

 
July 3 (Thu) 9:20-9:40 402 [ORNC-02] Preparation of Functional Composite Materials Based on Chemically Derived Graphene

O Ok PARK* (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)

July 3 (Thu) 9:40-10:00 402 [ORNC-03] Manipulation of Thermal and Electrical Conductivity of Polymer Composites by Addition of Inorganic Fillers

Namil KIM, Yeo-Seong YOON*, Mee-Hye OH, Ki-Hoon KIM (Korea Automotive Technology Institute, Korea)

July 3 (Thu) 10:00-10:30 402 [ILNC-02] Hybrid Composites Materials for Automotive Applications Today Solutions and Future Challenges

Jean-Paul MOULIN* (Plastic Omnium, France)

Date Time Room

KIMS Academy Laboratory - GRL Joint Workshop on Organic & Carbon Based Nanomaterials for Smart Applications
*Chair: Wonoh LEE

 
July 3 (Thu) 13:10-13:40 402 [ORKM-01] Use of Interfacial Assembly for Constructing Nanomaterials into 2D and 3D Macrostructures

Franklin KIM*, Jianli ZOU (Institute for Integrated Cell-Material Sciences (WPI-iCeMS), Kyoto University, Japan)

July 3 (Thu) 13:40-14:10 402 [ORKM-02] Hierarchically Assembled Ultrathin Films of Graphene Nanosheets: From Energy to Biomedical Applications

Byeong-Su KIM (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)

July 3 (Thu) 14:10-14:40 402 [ORKM-03] Nanoscopically Engineered Organic Semiconducting Materials for High-Performance Sensors

Joon Hak OH (Pohang University of Science and Technology, Korea)

July 3 (Thu) 14:40-15:10 402 [ORKM-04] A Textile Carbon Platform for Electronic Skin: Stretchable Capacitive Tactile Sensors with Highly Conductive CNT Fibers

Do Hwan KIM*, So Young KIM, Sang Sik PARK, Young Jin JUNG (Soongsil University, Korea)

July 3 (Thu) 15:10-15:40 402 [ORKM-05] Site-Selective Functionalization of Graphene Oxide Sheets for Graphene Hybrid Materials

Jea Uk LEE*, Wonoh LEE, Jin Woo YI, Sang Su YOON, Joon Hyung BYUN (Korea Institute of Materials Science (KIMS), Korea)

Date Time Room

*Planning Strategy and Research Activity on "Development of Carbon Materials and Industry in Korea”
*Chair: Chul Wee LEE, Young-Pyo JEON

 
July 3 (Thu) 16:00-16:30 402 [ORKR-01] Planning Strategy on "Development of Carbon Materials for IT Based on Fusion/Convergence Technology"

Do-Chang OH (Division of New Growth Industry, Gyeongsangbuk-Do, Korea)

July 3 (Thu) 16:30-17:00 402 [ORKR-02] Research Activity on " Development of Carbon Materials from Low Grade Petroleum Resources"

Chul Wee LEE*, Young-Pyo JEON, Ji Sun IM, (C-Industry Incubation Center, Korea Research Institute of Chemical Technology (KRICT), Korea)

July 3 (Thu) 17:00-17:30 402 [ORKR-03] The Carbon Valley Project “Make a Powerful Nation Worldwide for Carbon Materials”

Kay-Hyeok AN (Korea Institute of Carbon Convergence Technology (KCTECH), Korea)