Oral Sessions 
HOME    Program    Oral Sessions

June 30 (MON)July 1 (TUE)July 2 (WED)July 3 (THU)July 4 (FRI)


June 30 (MON)

- If you click , it's included in your 'My Scheduler'

Date Time Room Program Abstract Cart
Date Time Room

Plenary Lecture 01
*Chair: Robert HURT

 
June 30 (Mon) 9:00-9:50 TAMNA A [PL01] Tiny but Mighty: How Liquid Processing of Carbon-Based Nanomaterials will Lead to Future Applications

Jonathan N. COLEMAN*(Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)

Date Time Room

TI: Graphene
*Chair:
10:10-12:10 Alberto BIANCO, Sungyool CHOI
13:30-15:20 Sang Ouk KIM, Geon-Woong LEE
15:30-17:30 Toshiaki ENOKI, Hyeon Suk SHIN

 
June 30 (Mon) 10:10-10:50 HALLA A [KLT1-01] Interesting Properties of Strained and Defective Graphene

Kian Ping LOH* (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

June 30 (Mon) 10:50-11:10 HALLA A [ORT1-01] Controlling Graphene Growth in a Solid Carbon Source Based Chemical Vapor Deposition Method

Golap KALITA*, SubashSHARMA, Muhammed E. AYHAN, Sachin M. SHINDE, Masaki TANEMURA(Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)

June 30 (Mon) 11:10-11:30 HALLA A [ORT1-02] Growth of Monolayer Graphene with Minimized Wrinkles Using rGO Interfacial Layer

Jeong Hun MUN, Jae Hoon BONG, Joong Gun OH, Byung Jin CHO* (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology(KAIST), Korea)

June 30 (Mon) 11:30-11:50 HALLA A [ORT1-03] Defective Graphene as Supporting Material in Platinum-Based Catalyst

Jiao-Jing SHAO1,2, Quan-Hong YANG1,2,3*(1Tianjin University, 2The Synergistic Innovation Center of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering of Tianjin, 3Tsinghua University, China)

June 30 (Mon) 11:50-12:10 HALLA A [ORT1-04] Preparation of Graphene with Layer Control by CVD Method over Copper(II) Carbonate Catalyst at Atmosphere Pressure

Alimorad RASHIDI1,2*, Zinab HAJJAR1, Nosrat IZADI2, MohmmadKAZEMAINI1(1SharifUniversity of technology, 2Research institute of petroleum industry, Iran)

June 30 (Mon) 13:30-14:00 HALLA A [ILT1-01] The Atomic Structure of Defects and Dopants in Graphene

Jamie WARNER* (University of Oxford, UK )

June 30 (Mon) 14:00-14:20 HALLA A [ORT1-05] Fabrication of Zigzag Graphene Edges

Wei Sun LEONG, John T. L. THONG* (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

June 30 (Mon) 14:20-14:40 HALLA A [ORT1-06] Boron Doped Single Layer Graphene

Yoong Ahm KIM1*, Kazunori FUJISAWA2, Morinobu ENDO1* (1Chonnam National University, Korea, 2Shinshu University, Japan)

June 30 (Mon) 14:40-15:00 HALLA A [ORT1-07] Direct Visualization of Graphene Grain Boundaries through Copper Anodization

Minseok CHOI*, Jin-San MOON, Youn Su KIM, Myunghee JUNG, Seok Hwan NOH, Young Hwan MIN, Won-Hwa PARK, Min Ho JOO, Tae Hyeong KIM(LG Electronics Advanced Research Institute, Korea)

June 30 (Mon) 15:00-15:20 HALLA A [ORT1-08] The Diffusion and Coalescence of Vacancies in Graphene and Graphite

Malcolm HEGGIE1, Christopher LATHAM1, Mark RAYSON1, Patrick BRIDDON2, Thomas TREVETHAN1* (1University of Surrey, 2University of Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)

June 30 (Mon) 15:30-16:00 HALLA A [ILT1-02] Chemical Modification and Nanoscale Assembly of Graphene Based Materials for Optimized Nanostructures and Nanodevices

Sang Ouk KIM* (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)

June 30 (Mon) 16:00-16:20 HALLA A [ORT1-09] Preparation of Few-Layer Graphene Samples by Solvothermal Reaction

Sebastien FONTANA*, Lucie SPEYER, Sebastien CAHEN, Claire HEROLD(Universite de Lorraine, France)

June 30 (Mon) 16:20-16:40 HALLA A [ORT1-10] Pore Structure Analysis of High Surface Area Graphene-Based Monolith

Katsumi KANEKO*, Shuwen WANG, Rodolfo CRUZ-SILVA, Daiki MINAMI, Toshihiko FUJIMORI, Mauricio TERRONES, Kenji TAKEUCHI, Morinobu ENDO(Shinshu University, Japan)

June 30 (Mon) 16:40-17:00 HALLA A [ORT1-11] Water/Ice as an Agent for Facile Exfoliation of Graphite Oxide and Reconstruction of the Resultant Graphene Oxide into a 3D Monolith with Flow-through Macropores

Isao OGINO*, Yuya YOKOYAMA, Shinichiro IWAMURA, Shin R. MUKAI(Hokkaido University, Japan)

June 30 (Mon) 17:00-17:20 HALLA A [ORT1-12] Characterization of Graphene Oxide Fiber and Graphene Oxide/Multiwall Carbon Nanotube Fiber Prepared by Wet Spinning

Yi-Qi WANG, Geng-Heng ZHOU, Jae-Uk LEE, Byung-Mun JUNG, Byung-Sun KIM, Joon-Hyung BYUN*(Korea Institute of Materials Science, Korea)

June 30 (Mon) 17:20-17:40 HALLA A [ORT1-13] Graphene Nanoribbons and Nanoflakes from Functionalized Carbon Precursors

Maria C.PAIVA1*, Eunice CUNHA1, Helena ROCHA1, M. Fernanda PROENCA1, Natalia ALVES1,2, Joao F. MANO1,2, Manuel MELLE-FRANCO1, Francis LEONARD DEEPAK3, Mariam DEBS3, Paulo E. LOPES1(1Universidade do Minho, 2ICVS/3B´s PT Government Associate Laboratory, 3International Iberian Nanotechnology Laboratory (INL), Portugal)

Date Time Room

T2: CNTs and Related Carbon Nanomaterials
*Chair:
10:10-12:10 William MILNE, Yoong Ahm KIM
13:30-15:20 Hisanori SHINOHARA, Young Chul CHOI
15:30-17:30 Lianmao PENG, Kap Seung YANG

 
June 30 (Mon) 10:10-10:50 HALLA B [KLT2-01] Carbon Nanotube’s Nanospace for Nanotechnology

Hisanori SHINOHARA* (Nagoya University, Japan)

June 30 (Mon) 10:50-11:20 HALLA B [ILT2-01] CVD Growth of Single-Walled Carbon Nanotubes with Controlled Structures for Nanodevice Applications

Jin ZHANG* (Peking University, China)

June 30 (Mon) 11:20-11:50 HALLA B [ILT2-02] Deformation-Induced Conductance Improvement in Cup-Stacked Carbon Nanotube

Morinobu ENDO1*, Takuya HAYASHI1, Hiroyuki MURAMATSU1, YoongAhm KIM2 (1Shinshu University, Japan, 2Chonnam National University, Korea)

June 30 (Mon) 11:50-12:10 HALLA B [ORT2-01] Growth of Centimeter-Tall Carbon Nanotube Forests

Jaegeun LEE, Eugene OH, Kun-Hong LEE*(POSTECH, Korea)

June 30 (Mon) 13:30-14:00 HALLA B [ILT2-03] Dry Manufacturing of SWNT Thin Films for Flexible Electronics Applications

Esko I. KAUPPINEN* (Aalto University, Finland)

June 30 (Mon) 14:00-14:30 HALLA B [ILT2-04] Flexible Electronics Applications of Carbon Nanotube Thin Films

Yutaka OHNO* (Nagoya University, Japan)

June 30 (Mon) 14:30-14:50 HALLA B [ORT2-02] A New Strategy for Fabricating High-Performance Transparent Conductive Films Based on Oxidized Single-Walled Carbon Nanotubes

Sae Jin SUNG, Taehoon KIM, Seung Jae YANG, Jun Young OH, Chong Rae PARK* (Seoul National University, Korea)

June 30 (Mon) 14:50-15:10 HALLA B [ORT2-03] Multi-Walled Carbon Nanotubes Modified with Metal Nanoparticles for Sensing Applications

Nikos G. TSIERKEZOS*, Uwe RITTER, Peter SCHARFF (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany)

June 30 (Mon) 15:30-16:00 HALLA B [ILT2-05] Large Area Doped Graphene Layers and Hybrid Graphene/Nanotube Films: Control Synthesis, Characterization and Applications

Mauricio TERRONES1,2*(1The Pennsylvania State University, USA, 2Shinshu University, Japan)

June 30 (Mon) 16:00-16:20 HALLA B [ORT2-04] Synthesis of High Quality Semiconducting Single-Wall Carbon Nanotubes by Hydrogen Etching

Peng-Xiang HOU*, Wen-Shan LI, Chang LIU, Dong-Ming SUN, Hui-Ming CHENG(Institute of Metal Research, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

June 30 (Mon) 16:20-16:40 HALLA B [ORT2-05] Conical Shaping of MWCNTs and Graphite Surface by Plasma Irradiation

Sun-Taek LIM1*, Seung Jae YANG1, Chong Rae PARK1, Goo-Hwan JEONG2, Gon-Ho KIM1 (1Seoul National University, 2Kangwon National University, Korea)

June 30 (Mon) 16:40-17:00 HALLA B [ORT2-06] A Study on the Nucleation Mechanism of Carbon Nanotubes by In Situ Transmission Electron Microscopy

Chang LIU1*, Dai-Ming TANG1,2, Peng-Xiang HOU1 (1Institute of Metal Research, Chinese Academy of Sciences, 2National Institute for Materials Science, Japan)

June 30 (Mon) 17:00-17:20 HALLA B [ORT2-07] Carbon Nanomaterials Producing in Combustion

Zulkhair A. MANSUROV*(Institute of Combustion Problems, Kazakhstan)

June 30 (Mon) 17:20-17:40 HALLA B [ORT2-08]Synthesis of Carbon Nanofiber Bulks by Chemical Vapor Deposition

Xiang GE1, Xiao-Long WU1, Ji-Tong WANG1, Dong-Hui LONG1, Li-Cheng LING1, Wen-Ming QIAO1,2*(1East China University of Science and Technology, 2National Engineering Research Center of Ultrafine Powder, China)

Date Time Room

T3: Precursors, Carbon Fibers, and Composites
*Chair:
10:10-12:10 Xuanke LI, Chong Min KOO
13:30-15:20 Hejun LI, Seung Min KIM
15:30-17:30 Taehoon KIM, Euigyung JEONG

 
June 30 (Mon) 10:10-10:50 SAMDA [KLT3-01] Carbon Materials for the Future

Rodney S. RUOFF* (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology(UNIST), Korea)

June 30 (Mon) 10:50-11:10 SAMDA [ORT3-01] Carbon Fiber/Copper Core-Shell Hybrid for Thermally Conductive Composites

Chong Min KOO1,3*, Seunggun YU1, Tae Hee HAN2, Soon Man HONG1,3(1Korea Institute of Science and Technology, 2Hanyang University, 3University of Science and Technology, Korea)

June 30 (Mon) 11:10-11:30 SAMDA [ORT3-02] Pitch Based Carbon Fibers Reinforced One-Dimensional Carbon/Carbon Composites with Ultrahigh Thermal Conductivity

Xuanke LI*, Guanming YUAN, Zhijun Dong, Xiaoqing XIONG, Zhengwei CUI, Ye CONG (Wuhan University of Sicence & Technology, China)

June 30 (Mon) 11:30-11:50 SAMDA [ORT3-03] Effect of Activated Carbon Nanofibers Supported with Metal Oxide Nanoparticles on H2S Adsorbent

Bharat BAJAJ1, Sujeong KIM1, Kwang-Bok YI2, Han-Ik JOH1, Seong-Mu JO1, Sungho LEE1* (1Carbon Convergence Materials Research Center, Korea Institute of Science and Technology, 2Chungnam National University, Korea)

June 30 (Mon) 11:50-12:10 SAMDA [ORT3-04]Preparation of Pitch from Pyrolized Fuel Oil (PFO) by Electron Beam Treatment for Melt-Electrospinning

Jin-Young JUNG, Yoonyoung KO, Dayoung LEE, Young-Seak LEE *(Chungnam National University, Korea)

June 30 (Mon) 13:30-14:00 SAMDA [ILT3-01] From Chemistry to Tailored Automotive Composite Parts

Joerg SCHNORR*, Dr. Jan Sandler (BASF, Germany)

June 30 (Mon) 14:00-14:30 SAMDA [ILT3-02] Carbon Fibers from Aromatic Polymer Precursors

Hiroaki HATORI* (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Japan)

June 30 (Mon) 14:30-14:50 SAMDA [ORT3-05] Consideration of Fiber Deformation from High Pressure Flow in Carbon Fiber Reinforced Composite Molding Process

Dong Gi SEONG*, Wonoh LEE, Moon Kwang UM(Korea Institute of Materials Science, Korea)

June 30 (Mon) 14:50-15:10 SAMDA [ORT3-06] Preparation of Carbon Nanotube/Carbon Fiber Hybrids for Enhancing Carbon/Epoxy Interfaces

Gang-Ping WU1*, Yu-Ting LIU1,2, Chun-Xiang LU1(1Institute of Coal Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences, 2University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

June 30 (Mon) 15:30-15:50 SAMDA [ORT3-07] Partially Reduced Graphene Oxide and Mussel-Inspired Polydopamine as Novel Sizing Agents for Fiber-Reinforced Composites

Wonoh LEE*, Jea Uk LEE, Byung Mun JUNG, Joon-Hyung Byun(Korea Institute of Materials Science, Korea)

June 30 (Mon) 15:50-16:10 SAMDA [ORT3-08] ZrxTa1-xB2-SiC Multiphase Oxidation Protective Coating for SiC-Coated Carbon/Carbon Composites

Xuanru REN, Qiangang FU, Kezhi LI, Hejun LI* (Northwestern Polytechnical University, China)

June 30 (Mon) 16:10-16:30 SAMDA [ORT3-09] Fiber-Matrix-Interface-Design for Carbon Fiber Reinforced Carbon Composites

Oswin OTTINGER1*, Christian KLOTZ1, Martin KUCHER1, Daniel HEIM2, Klaus DRECHSLER2 (1SGL Group, 2Technical University of Munich, Germany)

June 30 (Mon) 16:30-16:50 SAMDA [ORT3-10] Comparison of Microstructure and Ablation Behavior of Carbon/Carbon Composites Modified by Different Thermal Protection System

Wei SUN*, Xiang XIONG, Zheng-Hua HAO, Ya-Bin CHANG (Central South University, China)

June 30 (Mon) 16:50-17:10 SAMDA [ORT3-11] Aerodynamic Oxidation Behavior of SiC Coated C/C-ZrC-SiC and C/C-ZrC-ZrB2-SiC Composites in a Wind Tunnel at 1873K

Jia-Ping ZHANG, He-Jun LI, Jing XIE, Can SUN, Qian-Gang FU* (Northwestern Polytechnical University, China)

June 30 (Mon) 17:10-17:30 SAMDA [ORT3-12]Role of Direct Fluorination on the Surface Properties of Various Carbon Materials

Euigyung JEONG1, Min Jung JUNG2, Young-Seak LEE2*(1Agency for Defense Development, 2 Chungnam National University, Korea)

Date Time Room

T5: Porous Carbons, Carbons for Health and Environmental Protection
*Chair:
10:10-12:10 An-Hui LU, Myung-Soo KIM
13:30-15:20 Yunsuk HUH, Sungho LEE
15:30-17:30 Yu BAI, Soo Jin PARK

 
June 30 (Mon) 10:10-10:30 303 [ORT5-01] Molten-Salt Route to the Synthesis of Nitrogen Doped Porous Carbon for Adsorption Desulfurization

Xuzhen WANG*, Zhengfa YU, Dongwu ZHAN, Yang LIU, Zongbin ZHAO, Jieshan QIU (Dalian University of Technology, China)

June 30 (Mon) 10:30-10:50 303 [ORT5-02] An Oil Absorbent Based on Three-Dimensionally Ordered Multimodal Porous Carbon with Hydrophobicity

Shi QIU, Bo JIANG, Mingbo WU, Jingtang ZHENG*(China University of Petroleum, China)

June 30 (Mon) 10:50-11:10 303 [ORT5-03] Hierarchically Structured MOF/CNT Composite for Gas Adsorption

Zhonghua ZHU*, Lei GE (The University of Queensland, Australia)

June 30 (Mon) 11:10-11:30 303 [ORT5-04] Structure Controlled Synthesis of Porous Carbons and Their Applications

An-Hui LU* (Dalian University of Technology, China)

June 30 (Mon) 11:30-11:50 303 [ORT5-05] Nitrogen-Doped Porous Carbons from Coal Liquefaction Residual

Jieshan QIU, Zhe LIU, Nan XIAO, Xinxin JIN, Weiran CAO, Ying ZHOU* (Dalian University of Technology, China)

June 30 (Mon) 11:50-12:10 303 [ORT5-06] Ion Adsorption Study of Nickel Complexes on Silicon Carbide-Derived Carbon

Andreas M. KERN, Annabel BOSCH, Bastian J.M.ETZOLD* (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)

June 30 (Mon) 13:30-14:10 303 [KLT5-01]Porous Activated Carbons as Global Healthcare Solutions for the 21st Century

Sergey MIKHALOVSKY1,2*, Susan SANDEMAN1, Carol HOWELL1, Yishan ZHENG1, Gary PHILLIPS1, Howard DODD1, Alma AKHMETOVA2, Talgat NURGOZHIN2 (1University of Brighton, UK, 2Nazarbayev University, Kazakhstan)

June 30 (Mon) 14:10-14:30 303 [ORT5-07] Antioxidant Behaviors of Graphene-Based Materials

Yang QIU, Zhongying WANG, Alisa OWENS, Indrek KULAOTS, Robert HURT* (Brown University, USA)

June 30 (Mon) 14:30-14:50 303 [ORT5-08] Graphene Modified Carbon Nanosheets for Electrochemical Detection of Pb(II) in Water

Jin-Tao ZHANG, Zhen-Yu JIN, Wen-Cui LI, Wei DONG, An-Hui LU* (Dalian University of Technology, China)

June 30 (Mon) 14:50-15:10 303 [ORT5-09] Graphene-Like Atomic Structure of Carbons Obtained from Saccharose

Natalia WOZNICA1,2*, Lukasz HAWELEK2,3, Andrzej BURIAN2, Stanislaw DUBER4, Miroslawa PAWLYTA5, Veijo HONKIMAKI6, Henry FISCHER1, Stephane ROLS1
(1Institut Laue-Langevin, France, 2Institute of Physics, University of Silesia, 3Institute of Non-Ferrous Metals, 4Faculty of Earth Sciences, University of Silesia, 5Institute of Engineering Materials and Biomaterials, Silesian University of Technology, Poland, 6ESRF, France)

June 30 (Mon) 15:30-15:50 303 [ORT5-10] Preparation of Cobalt Oxide Supported Mesoporous Carbon Spheres for Ethylene Removal

Wencheng LI, Ziwen QIU, Huichao CHEN, Jitong WANG, Wenming QIAO, Licheng LING, Donghui LONG* (East China University of Science and Technology, China)

June 30 (Mon) 15:50-16:10 303 [ORT5-11] The Synthesis and Investigation of Highly Porous Carbon Materials for Supercapacitor Electrodes

Alexander V. SAMAROV1*, Chingiz N. BARNAKOV1, Aleksei P. KOZLOV1, Zinfer R. ISMAGILOV1,2,3 (1Institute of Coal Chemistry and Materials Science SB RAS, 2Boreskov Institute of Catalysis, 3Kuzbass State Technical University, Russia)

June 30 (Mon) 16:10-16:30 303 [ORT5-12] Impact of Process Conditions in Preparation of Porous Carbon from Date Palm Seeds by KOH Activation

Chandrasekar SRINIVASAKANNAN*, K. Suresh KUMAR REDDY, Ahmed Al SHOAIBI (The Petroleum Institute, United Arab Emirates)

June 30 (Mon) 16:30-16:50 303 [ORT5-13] Nitrogen-Doped Porous Graphitic Carbon Ultrafine Fiber Webs and Their Adsorption Performance

Yu BAI, Zheng-Hong HUANG, Feiyu KANG* (Tsinghua University, China)

June 30 (Mon) 16:50-17:10 303 [ORT5-14] 1H NMR Spectra Analysis for the Adsorption of Volatile Organic Compounds onto Porous Carbons (Single and Multi Components)

Guirec LE BOZEC1,2*, Sylvain GIRAUDET1,2, Laurent LE POLLES1,2, Pierre LE CLOIREC1,2, Camelia GHIMBEU3, Roger GADIOU3 (1Ecole Nationale Superieure de Chimie de Rennes (CNRS), 2Universite europeenne de Bretagne, 3Institut de Science des Materiaux de Mulhous(CNRS), France)

June 30 (Mon) 17:10-17:30 303 [ORT5-15] Three Kinds of Surface Molecularly Imprinted Polymers Based on Iniferter-Modified Carbon Microspheres for Removing Benzothiophenes

Xuguang LIU*, Weifeng LIU, Weiping SHI, Yongzhen YANG, Bingshe XU (Taiyuan University of Technology, China)

Date Time Room

T6: Carbons for Sustainable Energy Conversion and Storage, Carbons for Energy Saving
*Chair:
10:10-12:10 Fengliu LOU, Young hwan CHU
13:30-15:20 Weilin XU, Jongbok KIM
15:30-17:30 Yunhua YU,Young-Seak LEE

 
June 30 (Mon) 10:10-10:30 401 [ORT6-01] Electrolyte Membrane Modification by Graphene Oxide (GO) for the Vanadium Redox Flow Battery (VRB)

Young Hwan CHU1*, Yong Gun SHUL2, Kwanhyun SONG1, Kwanju LEE1 (1Sangji University,2Yonsei University, Korea)

June 30 (Mon) 10:30-10:50 401 [ORT6-02] Pyrolytic Carbon from Graphite Oxide as an Anode of Sodium Ion Battery

Yoshiaki MATSUO*, Koji UEDA (University of Hyogo, Japan)

June 30 (Mon) 10:50-11:10 401 [ORT6-03] Fabrication of Graphene/CNT/Polyaniline Composite with Enhanced Cycling Stability for Flexible Supercapacitors

Zhuangjun FAN*, Jun YAN, Tong WEI (Harbin Engineering University, China)

June 30 (Mon) 11:10-11:30 401 [ORT6-04] Optimization of Multi-Walled Carbon Nanotube Based CFx Electrodes for Improved Primary and Secondary Battery Performances

Bhabendra K. PRADHAN1*, Gamini U. SUMANASEKERA2 (1NanoholdingsLLC.,2University of Louisville, USA)

June 30 (Mon) 11:30-11:50 401 [ORT6-05] Study on GO/MnO2 Composite with High Specific Capacitance by Heat Treatment

Xiaomin WANG*, Lingyun WANG, Yong WANG, Yongzhen WANG(Taiyuan University of Technology, China)

June 30 (Mon) 11:50-12:10 401 [ORT6-06] Aligned Carbon Nanotubes Based 3D Electrodes for EnergyStorage

Fengliu LOU, Fan HUANG, Haitao ZHOU, Fride VULLUM-BRUER, De CHEN* (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)

June 30 (Mon) 13:30-14:00 401 [ILT6-01] Functional Carbon Materials for Supercapacitors and Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells

Jason Jieshan QIU* (Dalian University of Technology, China)

June 30 (Mon) 14:00-14:30 401 [ILT6-02] A Class of High Performance Non-Platinum Oxygen Reduction Electrocatalysts Based on Cheap Carbon Black

Weilin XU* (Changchun Institute of Applied Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Science, China)

June 30 (Mon) 14:30-14:50 401 [ORT6-07][ORT6-07] Soft Processing Methodologies with Carbon based Organic Materials for Organic Solar Cells with Multidirectional Flexibility

Jongbok KIM (Kumoh National Institute of Technology, Korea)

June 30 (Mon) 14:50-15:10 401 [ORT6-08] New Copper/GO Based Material as an Efficient Oxygen Reduction Catalyst: The Role of Unique Cu/rGO Architecture

Teresa J. BANDOSZ1*, Conchi ANIA2, Mykola SEREDYCH1, Enrique RODRIGUEZ-CASTELLON3(1The City college of New York(CCNY/CUNY), USA, 2Instituto Nacional del Carbon (INCAR, CSIC), 3Univ. Malaga, Spain)

June 30 (Mon) 15:30-15:50 401 [ORT6-09] Enhancements of Electrochemical Supercapacitor Performances through Pore Structure Optimization and Densification of the Electrodes from Electospinning

Kap Seung YANG1*, Chang Hyo KIM1, Bo-Hye KiM2 (1Chonnam National University, 2Deagu University, Korea)

June 30 (Mon) 15:50-16:10 401 [ORT6-10] Carbon Electrodes for Hybrid Electrolyte Capacitors

Mikolaj MELLER, Krzysztof FIC, Elzbieta FRACKOWIAK* (Poznan University of Technology, Poland)

June 30 (Mon) 16:10-16:30 401 [ORT6-11] Ex-Situ Ni/Al Double Hydroxide Microspheres on a Nickel Foam/Graphene Template as Electrode Material for High Performance Supercapacitors

Damilola MOMODU, BABDULHAKEEM, JDANGBEGNON, M FABIANE, F BARZEGER, F TAGHIZADEH, S KHAMLICH, N MANYALA* (University of Pretoria, South Africa)

June 30 (Mon) 16:30-16:50 401 [ORT6-12] Ribbon-Like Activated Carbon with a Multi-Structure for Supercapacitor

Mok-Hwa KIM1,2, Kwang-Bum KIM2, Kisuk KANG3, Joong Tark HAN4, Kwang Chul ROH1*(1Korea Institute of Ceramic Engineering & Technology, 2Yonsei University, 3Seoul National University, 4Korea Electrotechnology Research Institute,Korea)

June 30 (Mon) 16:50-17:10 401 [ORT6-13] Activated Carbon and Li3V1.95Ni0.05(PO4)σ as Active Materials to the Development of Advanced Li-Ions Supercapacitors

Marco SECCHIAROLI1,2*, S. DSOKE1, B. FUCHS1, E. GUCCIARDI1, X. TIAN1,G. GIULI2, R. MARASSI2, M. WOHLFAHRT- MEHRENS1 (1ZSW-Zentrum fur Sonnenenergie- und Wasserstoff-Forschung, Germany,2University of Camerino, Italy)

June 30 (Mon) 17:10-17:30 401 [ORT6-14] Nitrogen and Phosphorus Enriched Carbon Nanofibers with High Gravimetric and Volumetric Capacitances

Yunhua YU*, Xiaodong YAN, JinLe LAN, Xiaopig YANG (Beijing University of chemical Technology, China)

Date Time Room

T7: Analysis, Characterization, Computation and Modelling of Carbons
*Chair:
10:10-12:10 Colin BOUSIGE, Suresh BHATIA
13:30-15:20 Yasuhiro YAMADA, Wonoh LEE
15:30-17:30 Jean-Noel ROUZAUD, Jaesang YU

 
June 30 (Mon) 10:10-10:30 402 [ORT7-01] Refining Carbon Pore Size Analysis by Using Adsorption Data of Multiple Gases at Various Temperatures and 2D-NLDFT Modeling

Jacek JAGIELLO* (Micromeritics Instrument Corporation, USA)

June 30 (Mon) 10:30-10:50 402 [ORT7-02] Diffusion of Methane in Silicon Carbide-Derived Carbon: Experiment and Simulation

Suresh K. BHATIA*, Ali SHAHTALEBI, Pradeep SHUKLA, Amir H. FARMAHINI (The University of Queensland, Australia)

June 30 (Mon) 10:50-11:10 402 [ORT7-03] Pyrolytic Carbon Matrices Nanotextures: A Review of Characterization and Modeling Studies

Gerard L. VIGNOLES1*, Jean-Marc LEYSSALE2, Jean-Pierre DA COSTA1, Marc MONTHIOUX2, Patrick WEISBECKER2, Pascal PUECH3, Henry E. FISCHER4, Stephane JOUANNIGOT2, Philippe MALLET-LADEIRA3, Baptiste FARBOS1, Radu D. URS1, Maeva LALANNE1, Antonio GAMBOA1, Georges CHOLLON2 (1University Bordeaux, 2CNRS, 3University Toulouse III, 4Grenoble, France)

June 30 (Mon) 11:10-11:30 402 [ORT7-04] Building Realistic Models of Kerogen Using Hybrid Reverse Monte Carlo Simulations

Colin BOUSIGE1,2*, Benoit COASNE1,2, Franz-Josef ULM1, Roland PELLENQ1,2(1Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 2MIT-CNRS, USA)

June 30 (Mon) 11:30-11:50 402 [ORT7-05] Water and Methanol as Potential Molecular Probe for Oxygen Functional Groups on Carbon Surfaces

Duong D. DO*, Yonghong ZENG, Luisa PRASETYO, Van NGUYEN, T. HORIKAWA, D. NICHOLSON (University of Queensland, Australia)

June 30 (Mon) 11:50-12:10 402 [ORT7-06] One-Pot Titration Methodology for Determining Surface Functionalities of Carbon Nanomateirals

Yern Seung KIM, Taehoon KIM, Jisoo PARK, Chong Rae PARK* (Seoul National University, Korea)

June 30 (Mon) 13:30-13:50 402 [ORT7-07] Thermochemistry and Kinetics of the Graphene-NO Reaction: Monomer vs. Dimer Mechanism

Ljubisa R RADOVIC1,2*, Andrea OYARZUN1, Ximena GARCIA1
(1University of Concepcion, Chile, 2The Pennsylvania State University, USA,)

June 30 (Mon) 13:50-14:10 402 [ORT7-08] Nitrogen-Containing Graphene Analyzed by X-ray Photoelectron Spectroscopy

Yasuhiro YAMADA*, Jungpil KIM, Shintaro MATSUO, Satoshi SATO (Chiba University, Japan)

June 30 (Mon) 14:10-14:30 402 [ORT7-09] X-ray Photoelectron Spectroscopy Analyses of Graphene including Pentagons and Heptagons

Jungpil KIM, Satoshi SATO, Yasuhiro YAMADA* (Chiba University, Japan)

June 30 (Mon) 14:30-14:50 402 [ORT7-10] Visualizing Carbon Material Properties at Highest Performance and Resolution Using Confocal Raman, AFM, and SNOM

Matthias KRESS1, Keiichi NAKAMOTO2, Hitesh MAMGAIN1, Hailong HU3, Sawn LI3, Thomas DIENG1, Ute SCHMIDT1* (1WITec GmbH, Germany, 2WITec KK, Japan, 3WITec Pte. Ltd., Singapore)

June 30 (Mon) 14:50-15:10 402 [ORT7-11] Activated Carbon from an Arid-Land-Plant Euphorbiarigida: A Study on the Competitive Adsorption of Ni(II) and Zn(II)

Esin APAYDIN-VAROL*, Yeliz ERULKEN (Anadolu University, Turkey)

June 30 (Mon) 15:30-15:50 402 [ORT7-12] Mosaic Block Size Determination in Artificial Graphite Crystals by Magnetoresistance

Anton V. DMITRIEV* (Chelyabinsk State University, Russia)

June 30 (Mon) 15:50-16:10 402 [ORT7-13] Structural Study of Carbonization Processes : A Field for Raman Microspectrometry

Jean-Noel ROUZAUD*, Damien DELDICQUE (Laboratoire de Geologie de l'Ecole Normale Superieure de Paris (Ens)/CNRS-ENS, France)

June 30 (Mon) 16:10-16:30 402 [ORT7-14] Gold Nanoparticle/Carbon Nanotube-Based Non-Enzymatic Glucose Biosensor Electrode Modified with CuO for Improving Sensitivity

Mi-Seon PARK1, Ji-Hyun KIM1, Jin-Young JUNG1, Seho CHO1,2, Tae-Sung BAE3, Young-Seak LEE1* (1Chungnam National University, 2Korea Institute of Carbon Convergence Technology, 3Korea Basic Science Institute (KBSI), Korea)

June 30 (Mon) 16:30-16:50 402 [ORT7-15] The Surface Characteristics of Carbonaceous Materials Evaluated with T2 Distribution Analysis of Absorbed Hydrogen

Haruo KUMAGAI* (Hokkaido University, Japan)

June 30 (Mon) 16:50-17:10 402 [ORT7-16] Micromechanically-Based Effective Electrical Conductivity Estimates and Experimental Study for Polymer Nanocomposites: Percolation Threshold

Jaesang YU*, Seong Yun KIM(Korea Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)

June 30 (Mon) 17:10-17:30 402 [ORT7-17] In-Situ Measurement of Property Change during Heat-Treating at Pre-Graphitization

Norio IWASHITA* (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology(AIST), Japan)